Regis Philbin Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

A beloved TV personality known for his emotional outbursts and uniquely inflected speech, Philbin first came to national prominence as Joey Bishop's sidekick on the comedian's eponymous late-1960s talk show. It took another decade of various on-air gigs be… (more)

Birth Name: Regis Francis Xavier Philbin

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: August 25, 1933, Virgo

Profession: TV host, Actor, Singer

User Rating:3.93 out of 5 (95 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Kathie Lee Gifford
Kathie Lee Gifford Wrote a Today Show Musical

Forget about Peter Pan. Kathie Lee Gifford has written a Today show musical that will air…

Robert De Niro, Don Rickles
Wednesday TV: Don Rickles Tribute, NBC's Snowden Scoop

Insults never sounded sweeter than when Don Rickles was hurling hilarious barbs at his tar…

Watch See all »

Sat Mar 7 3:00pm
Shrek the Third TBS

In the third installment of the wildly popular SHREK series of computer-animated movies, everyone's favorite hygienically challenged green ogre faces both parental and royal responsibility when his wife, Princess Fiona, finds out that she is pregnant and t (more…)

Sun Mar 8 4:30am
How I Met Your MotherThe Best Burger in New York(Season 4, Episode 2) NIK

Marshall runs into Regis Philbin during his search for the restaurant where he ate his first New York burger.

Wed Mar 11 12:10pm
The Fresh Prince of Bel-AirI, Stank Hole in One(Season 6, Episode 21) MTV

On TV, Hilary subs for Kathie Lee Gifford but doesn't see eye-to-eye with Regis Philbin. Meanwhile, Will gets buddy-buddy with Philip on the golf course. Mercer: Jim Jansen. Bobby: Gibson Frazier. Hilary: Karyn Parsons.

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop