Regis Philbin Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

A beloved TV personality known for his emotional outbursts and uniquely inflected speech, Philbin first came to national prominence as Joey Bishop's sidekick on the comedian's eponymous late-1960s talk show. It took another decade of various on-air gigs be… (more)

Birth Name: Regis Francis Xavier Philbin

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: August 25, 1933, Virgo

Profession: TV host, Actor, Singer

User Rating:3.93 out of 5 (95 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Kathie Lee Gifford
Kathie Lee Gifford Wrote a Today Show Musical

Forget about Peter Pan. Kathie Lee Gifford has written a Today show musical that will air…

Robert De Niro, Don Rickles
Wednesday TV: Don Rickles Tribute, NBC's Snowden Scoop

Insults never sounded sweeter than when Don Rickles was hurling hilarious barbs at his tar…

Watch See all »

Thu Mar 5 7:00pm
America's Funniest Home Videos WGN

The best videos from the show's first 11 seasons are presented by host Tom Bergeron, Whoopi Goldberg, Regis Philbin and Kermit the Frog in an awards-show format.

Sat Mar 7 3:00pm
Shrek the Third TBS

When the King of Far Far Away dies, Shrek sets out to find the rightful heir, while Prince Charming tries to seize the kingdom. Directed by Chris Miller and Raman Hui.

Sun Mar 8 4:30am
How I Met Your MotherThe Best Burger in New York(Season 4, Episode 2) NIK

Marshall runs into Regis Philbin during his search for the restaurant where he ate his first New York burger.

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop