Reggie Bush Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Reginald Alfred Bush II

Birth Place: San Diego, California, United States

Birthday: March 2, 1985, Pisces

Profession: Football player

User Rating:4.3 out of 5 (170 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Nicknamed "The President" while at the University of Southern California for the surname he shares with the political family.
  • Teamed in high school with quarterback Alex Smith, the No. 1 overall NFL draft pick in 2005; though expected to go first overall in the '06 draft, Bush was taken second by the New Orleans Saints.
  • In the aftermath of Hurricane Katrina, donated 12 Hummer vehicles to New Orleans government agencies and $86,000 to resurface the football field at Tad Gormley Stadium.
  • Won the Heisman Trophy in 2005, after getting more first-place votes than any previous winner except O.J. Simpson, a fellow product of USC.
  • Writes "619" on each of the black game-day patches beneath his eyes, representing the area code of his native South San Diego County.
  • Was fined $5,000 for taunting in the 2006 NFC Championship Game, in which Bush wagged his finger at a Bears defender and somersaulted into the end zone on an 88-yard touchdown reception.

Relationships

  • Kim Kardashian — Ex-significant Other
  • Reginald Bush Sr. — Father
  • LaMar Griffin — Stepfather
  • Denise Griffin — Mother
  • Javon Griffin — Brother
  • Lilit Avagyan — Wife
  • Briseis Bush — Daughter

College

  • Attended University of Southern California, Los Angeles, California, United States