Ray Romano Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Raymond Romano

Birth Place: Queens, NY

Birthday: December 21, 1957, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor, Comedian, Producer, Writer

User Rating:4.33 out of 5 (131 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Attended high school with Fran Drescher; years later appeared as Ray Barone on her sitcom The Nanny.
  • Studied accounting for seven years in college, but never graduated.
  • Met his wife when both were working as tellers at a bank.
  • In 1989, won $10,000 in a stand-up competition.
  • Originally cast on NewsRadio, but was replaced after two rehearsals by Joe Rogan.
  • Big break came in 1994 with an appearance on The Late Show With David Letterman, which led to the development of Everybody Loves Raymond.
  • Wrote a nonfiction book called Everything and a Kite (1998) about his observations on life and family.
  • Competed in the World Series of Poker in 2008.
  • When Everybody Loves Raymond ended in 2005, he was the highest paid actor in TV history, earning $1.7 million per episode.

Awards

  • 2003, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2004, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Male TV Performer: Winner
  • 2006, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Male TV Performer: Winner
  • 2002, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Male TV Performer: Winner
  • 2003, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Male TV Performer: Winner
  • 2000, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2002, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Winner
  • 1999, Emmy — Outstanding Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2005, Emmy — Outstanding Comedy Series: Winner
  • 2003, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2002, Emmy — Outstanding Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2001, Emmy — Outstanding Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2001, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2005, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2003, Emmy — Outstanding Comedy Series: Winner
  • 2001, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 2000, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 1999, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2000, Emmy — Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2003, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2005, Emmy — Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Special: Nominee
  • 2005, Emmy — Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2004, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2004, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2000, Emmy — Outstanding Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2004, Emmy — Outstanding Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1999, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1998, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2002, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2005, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2001, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1999, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2002, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Winner
  • 2001, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • Gregory Romano — Son
  • Matthew Romano — Son
  • Alexandra Romano — Daughter
  • Anna Romano — Wife
  • Joseph Raymond Romano — Son
  • Lucie Romano — Mother
  • Albert Romano — Father

College

  • Attended City University of New York, Queens College, Queens, NY