Ray Park Celebrity Watchlist

Ray Park

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Raymond Park

Birth Place: Glasgow, Scotland

Birthday: August 23, 1974, Leo

Profession: Actor, Stuntman

User Rating:5 out of 5 (7 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Moved from his native Scotland to London, England, with his family at age 7.
  • Introduced to the martial arts by his father, who was a Bruce Lee fan.
  • Earned a black belt in wushu at age 14.
  • Belonged to the British wushu team from 1991 to 1996.
  • Taught gymnastics at London-area primary schools. 
  • Competed in martial-arts competitions around the world.
  • Three-time European wushu champion. 
  • Created his own choreography when he played Darth Maul in Star Wars: Episode 1—The Phantom Menace.

Relationships

  • Sienna Park — Daughter
  • Rokko Park — Son
  • Lisa Park — Wife