Ray Harryhausen Celebrity Watchlist

Ray Harryhausen

Birth Name: Raymond Frederick Harryhausen

Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, United States

Died: May 7, 2013

Profession: Special effects artist, Director, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(1 rating)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Ray Harryhausen

Ray Harryhausen, Special Effects Pioneer, Dies at 92

Visual effects and animation Hollywood innovator Ray Harryhausen died Tuesday in London, the Los Angeles Times reports. He was 92. Harryhausen is best known for using stop-motion technology in the pre-CGI era. His most acclaimed films included The 7t… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Elf
00:43 — A man raised as an elf travels to New York City to find his real dad.
Mighty Joe Young - Official Trailer
01:38 — A slick nightclub owner (King Kong veteran Robert Armstrong) discovers the giant ape frolicking in Africa as the beloved pet of a young girl (Terry Mo (more…)
Elf - Official Trailer
02:25 — A man raised as an elf travels to New York City to find his real dad.

Watch See all »

Thu Apr 6 9:45am
Mighty Joe Young SHO

A zoologist finds a two-ton gorilla in central Africa and discovers the creature is tame in the hands of a beautiful woman. Together the duo fight to protect the gentle giant from poachers.

I’ll Watch126 Watching
Sun Apr 9 8:40am
Mighty Joe Young SHO2e

A zoologist finds a two-ton gorilla in central Africa and discovers the creature is tame in the hands of a beautiful woman. Together the duo fight to protect the gentle giant from poachers.

I’ll Watch126 Watching
Tue Apr 11 10:15am
Spies Like Us SUND

Two misfit low-level CIA agents are turned into decoys by their superiors and sent to Pakistan to distract Soviet agents from discovering the genuine American spies in the area. However, the two bumbling buddies end up making more of a difference in the co (more…)

I’ll Watch22 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Raymond Frederick Harryhausen
  • Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, United States
  • Died: May 7, 2013
  • Profession: Special effects artist, Director, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Phil Keoghan, The Amazing Race 29
5 Things to Watch Today – March 30, 2017

The Amazing Race returns