Ray Harryhausen Celebrity Watchlist

Ray Harryhausen

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Raymond Frederick Harryhausen

Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, United States

Birthday: June 29, 1920, Cancer

Profession: Special effects artist, Director, Producer

User Rating:5 out of 5 (1 rating)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Ray Harryhausen
Ray Harryhausen, Special Effects Pioneer, Dies at 92

Visual effects and animation Hollywood innovator Ray Harryhausen died Tuesday in London, the Los Ang…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Celebrity Deaths in 2013

See the stars we lost this year

Watch See all »

Sat Apr 4 11:00am
Elf VH1

A human (Will Ferrell) who has been raised by elves leaves the North Pole to search for his gruff birth father (James Caan) in New York City. Winning holiday fantasy. Mary Steenburgen, Bob Newhart, Edward Asner, Zooey Deschanel. Jon Favreau directed.

Sat Apr 4 7:00pm
Elf VH1

A human (Will Ferrell) who has been raised by elves leaves the North Pole to search for his gruff birth father (James Caan) in New York City. Winning holiday fantasy. Mary Steenburgen, Bob Newhart, Edward Asner, Zooey Deschanel. Jon Favreau directed.

Sun Apr 5 9:00am
Mighty Joe Young FLIXe

The film revolves around a legendary fifteen-feet-tall gorilla named Joe who is taken to an animal sanctuary in California by a zoologist along with a young woman Jill Young whom he grew up with.