Ray Charles Celebrity Watchlist

Ray Charles

Birth Name: Ray Charles Robinson

Birth Place: Albany, GA

Birthday: September 23, 1930, Virgo

Died: June 10, 2004

Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Pianist

TV Guide Rating:(93 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

C.J. Harris

Idol's C.J. Harris Discusses Facing Adversity as a Black Country Artist

C.J. Harris has come a long way from playing bars in Jasper, Alabama to making it to the Top 6 on Season 13 of American Idol — and his journey wasn't without a few bumps along the way. Harris weathered some pretty harsh criticism… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Flashback: Clark Beckham, "Georgia On My Mind"
02:11 — It's just Clark and that grand piano on stage, and we're pretty sure the pride of White House, TN wouldn't have it any other way. Want to know what de (more…)
Oscars Flashback '05: Jamie Foxx Wins for 'Ray'
03:29 — When an actor truly captures a role, we talk about how the actor brought that character to life. When Jamie Foxx took on the role of the late Ray Char (more…)
Dwight Yoakam Compares Sam Hunt to Ray Charles
02:07 — Yoakam and Hunt teamed up for a duet of the former's 1993 hit 'Fast As You.'
Jamie Foxx Slays Musical Impersonations of John Legend and Jennifer Hudson
01:25 — We knew he could do Ray Charles but Foxx takes his imitation game to a whole new level.

Watch See all »

Thu Sep 1 5:40pm
Ray SHO2e

The life and career of music legend Ray Charles, including his relationship with his enduring wife, Della, are the subjects of this Oscar-winning biopic.

I’ll Watch544 Watching
Mon Sep 5 9:00am
The Blues Brothers AMC

Two soul-singing brothers are sent on a "mission from God" to raise $5000 to save a Chicago orphanage. On their fund-raising tour de force, they encounter a multitude of mishaps and mayhem.

I’ll Watch334 Watching
Mon Sep 5 9:05am
Octopussy STZEN

Special agent 007 receives the usual call to come and visit M when another agent drops off a fake Fabergé jeweled egg at the British embassy in East Berlin and is later killed at a traveling circus.

I’ll Watch84 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Ben Briley
American Idol's Ben Briley: "My Song Choice Got Me Sent Home"

Certain performances from American Idol are so memorable that the songs should probably be sealed aw…

Adam lambert, Marrialle Sellars
American Idol Rush Week: How Did the Girls Do?

Another day, another American Idol dream crushed. Tuesday's episode kicked off Rush Week, in which o…

Adam Levine, CeeLo Green, Christina Aguilera, Blake Shelton
The Voice: Who Should Make the Top 12?

After months of performances, The Voice is finally ready to reveal Season 3's Top 12 singers on Thur…

Blake Shelton and Miranda Lambert
Blake Shelton, Miranda Lambert, Lenny Kravitz to Perform at Super Bowl

Country music power couple Blake Shelton and Miranda Lambert will perform "America the Beautiful" as…

Nick Ashford
Motown Songwriter Nick Ashford Dies at 70

Nick Ashford, the Motown hitmaker who penned such classics as "Ain't No Mountain High Enough" and "Y…

Jason Derulo
Cheers & Jeers: Is Jason Derulo Out of His "Mind"?

Jeers to Jason Derülo for doing the worst damage to "Georgia" since General Sherman.Want more Cheers…

Details

  • Birth Name: Ray Charles Robinson
  • Birth Place: Albany, GA
  • Birthday: September 23, 1930, Virgo
  • Died: June 10, 2004
  • Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Pianist

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Chris Geere and Aya Cash
The You're the Worst cast can act, but can they draw? (Nope!)

We challenged Chris Geere, Aya Cash, Kether Donohue and Desmin Borges to draw 45-second portraits of each other and the results were... interesting