Ray Charles Celebrity Watchlist

Ray Charles

Birth Name: Ray Charles Robinson

Birth Place: Albany, GA

Died: June 10, 2004

Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Pianist

TV Guide Rating:(93 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

C.J. Harris

Idol's C.J. Harris Discusses Facing Adversity as a Black Country Artist

C.J. Harris has come a long way from playing bars in Jasper, Alabama to making it to the Top 6 on Season 13 of American Idol — and his journey wasn't without a few bumps along the way. Harris weathered some pretty harsh criticism… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Ray Charles: Live At Montreux - 1997
Ray Charles was one of the true pioneers of soul music. Born in Georgia in 1930 he was one of the first performers to mix gospel, R & B and jazz to cr (more…)
Adam Wakefield: "Seven Spanish Angels"
02:31 — Soulful singer Adam Wakefield gives an emotional performance of the Willie Nelson and Ray Charles duet.
Laith Al-Saadi, Katie Basden, Owen Danoff & Shalyah Fearing: "Georgia..."
02:24 — Finalist Laith Al-Saadi performs the Ray Charles classic with eliminated artists.
Adam Wakefield: "I Got a Woman"
03:14 — Adam Wakefield hopes to channel the great Ray Charles to stay in the competition another week.

Watch See all »

Thu Mar 9 1:00pm
Celebrity LegaciesRay Charles(Season 1, Episode 12) REELZ

The life and legacy of Ray Charles (1930-2004).

I’ll Watch6 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Ben Briley
American Idol's Ben Briley: "My Song Choice Got Me Sent Home"

Certain performances from American Idol are so memorable that the songs should probably be sealed aw…

Adam lambert, Marrialle Sellars
American Idol Rush Week: How Did the Girls Do?

Another day, another American Idol dream crushed. Tuesday's episode kicked off Rush Week, in which o…

Adam Levine, CeeLo Green, Christina Aguilera, Blake Shelton
The Voice: Who Should Make the Top 12?

After months of performances, The Voice is finally ready to reveal Season 3's Top 12 singers on Thur…

Blake Shelton and Miranda Lambert
Blake Shelton, Miranda Lambert, Lenny Kravitz to Perform at Super Bowl

Country music power couple Blake Shelton and Miranda Lambert will perform "America the Beautiful" as…

Nick Ashford
Motown Songwriter Nick Ashford Dies at 70

Nick Ashford, the Motown hitmaker who penned such classics as "Ain't No Mountain High Enough" and "Y…

Jason Derulo
Cheers & Jeers: Is Jason Derulo Out of His "Mind"?

Jeers to Jason DerĂ¼lo for doing the worst damage to "Georgia" since General Sherman.Want more Cheers…

Details

  • Birth Name: Ray Charles Robinson
  • Birth Place: Albany, GA
  • Died: June 10, 2004
  • Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Pianist

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Viola Davis, <em>Fences</em>
Oscar Nominee Viola Davis on the Importance of Fences

Why it means so much to her