Ray Charles Celebrity Watchlist

Ray Charles

Birth Name: Ray Charles Robinson

Birth Place: Albany, GA

Birthday: September 23, 1930, Virgo

Died: June 10, 2004

Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Pianist

TV Guide Rating:(93 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

C.J. Harris

Idol's C.J. Harris Discusses Facing Adversity as a Black Country Artist

C.J. Harris has come a long way from playing bars in Jasper, Alabama to making it to the Top 6 on Season 13 of American Idol — and his journey wasn't without a few bumps along the way. Harris weathered some pretty harsh criticism… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Laith Al-Saadi, Katie Basden, Owen Danoff & Shalyah Fearing: "Georgia..."
02:24 — Finalist Laith Al-Saadi performs the Ray Charles classic with eliminated artists.
Adam Wakefield: "I Got a Woman"
03:14 — Adam Wakefield hopes to channel the great Ray Charles to stay in the competition another week.
Adam Wakefield: "Seven Spanish Angels"
02:31 — Soulful singer Adam Wakefield gives an emotional performance of the Willie Nelson and Ray Charles duet.

Watch See all »

Tue May 31 7:00pm
The Blues Brothers SUNDe

Two soul-singing brothers are sent on a "mission from God" to raise $5000 to save a Chicago orphanage. On their fund-raising tour de force, they encounter a multitude of mishaps and mayhem.

I’ll Watch309 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Ben Briley
American Idol's Ben Briley: "My Song Choice Got Me Sent Home"

Certain performances from American Idol are so memorable that the songs should probably be sealed aw…

Adam lambert, Marrialle Sellars
American Idol Rush Week: How Did the Girls Do?

Another day, another American Idol dream crushed. Tuesday's episode kicked off Rush Week, in which o…

Adam Levine, CeeLo Green, Christina Aguilera, Blake Shelton
The Voice: Who Should Make the Top 12?

After months of performances, The Voice is finally ready to reveal Season 3's Top 12 singers on Thur…

Blake Shelton and Miranda Lambert
Blake Shelton, Miranda Lambert, Lenny Kravitz to Perform at Super Bowl

Country music power couple Blake Shelton and Miranda Lambert will perform "America the Beautiful" as…

Nick Ashford
Motown Songwriter Nick Ashford Dies at 70

Nick Ashford, the Motown hitmaker who penned such classics as "Ain't No Mountain High Enough" and "Y…

Jason Derulo
Cheers & Jeers: Is Jason Derulo Out of His "Mind"?

Jeers to Jason DerĂ¼lo for doing the worst damage to "Georgia" since General Sherman.Want more Cheers…