Ray Charles Celebrity Watchlist

Ray Charles

Birth Name: Ray Charles Robinson

Birth Place: Albany, GA

Birthday: September 23, 1930, Virgo

Died: June 10, 2004

Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Pianist

User Rating:4.38 out of 5 (93 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

C.J. Harris

Idol's C.J. Harris Discusses Facing Adversity as a Black Country Artist

C.J. Harris has come a long way from playing bars in Jasper, Alabama to making it to the Top 6 on Season 13 of American Idol — and his journey wasn't without a few bumps along the way. Harris weathered some pretty harsh criticism… Read more

Watch See all »

Sun Jun 7 11:30am
Ray BET

The life and career of music legend Ray Charles, including his relationship with his enduring wife, Della, are the subjects of this Oscar-winning biopic.

Tue Jun 9 1:45am
The Blues Brothers IFC

Two soul-singing brothers are sent on a "mission from God" to raise $5000 to save a Chicago orphanage. On their fund-raising tour de force, they encounter a multitude of mishaps and mayhem.

Tue Jun 9 12:00pm
The Blues Brothers IFC

Two soul-singing brothers are sent on a "mission from God" to raise $5000 to save a Chicago orphanage. On their fund-raising tour de force, they encounter a multitude of mishaps and mayhem.

More NewsSee all »

Ben Briley
American Idol's Ben Briley: "My Song Choice Got Me Sent Home"

Certain performances from American Idol are so memorable that the songs should probably be sealed aw…

Adam lambert, Marrialle Sellars
American Idol Rush Week: How Did the Girls Do?

Another day, another American Idol dream crushed. Tuesday's episode kicked off Rush Week, in which o…

Adam Levine, CeeLo Green, Christina Aguilera, Blake Shelton
The Voice: Who Should Make the Top 12?

After months of performances, The Voice is finally ready to reveal Season 3's Top 12 singers on Thur…

Blake Shelton and Miranda Lambert
Blake Shelton, Miranda Lambert, Lenny Kravitz to Perform at Super Bowl

Country music power couple Blake Shelton and Miranda Lambert will perform "America the Beautiful" as…

Nick Ashford
Motown Songwriter Nick Ashford Dies at 70

Nick Ashford, the Motown hitmaker who penned such classics as "Ain't No Mountain High Enough" and "Y…

Jason Derulo
Cheers & Jeers: Is Jason Derulo Out of His "Mind"?

Jeers to Jason DerĂ¼lo for doing the worst damage to "Georgia" since General Sherman.Want more Cheers…

Details

  • Birth Name: Ray Charles Robinson
  • Birth Place: Albany, GA
  • Birthday: September 23, 1930, Virgo
  • Died: June 10, 2004
  • Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Pianist
  • User Rating:4.38 out of 5 (93 ratings)
  • Your Rating:

Trending TonightSee all »