Ray CharlesCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Ray Charles Robinson

Birth Place: Albany, GA

Birthday: September 23, 1930, Virgo

Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Pianist

User Rating: (93 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • At age 5, witnessed the death of his younger brother, George, who drowned in a washtub.
  • Became permanently blind from glaucoma at age 7.
  • Learned to read and compose music in Braille.
  • Dropped Robinson from his last name to distinguish himself from boxer Sugar Ray Robinson.
  • His rendition of "Georgia on My Mind" was named Georgia's state song in 1979.
  • Inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame as a member of the institution's inaugural class in 1986.
  • Is the subject of Oscar-winning movie Ray (2004) and the stage show Unchain My Heart.

Awards

  • 1960, Grammy — Best Vocal Performance Single Record or Track, Male: Winner
  • 1960, Grammy — Best Male R&B Vocal Performance: Winner
  • 1961, Grammy — Best Rhythm & Blues Recording: Winner
  • 1988, Emmy — Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program: Nominee
  • 1963, Grammy — Best Rhythm & Blues Recording: Winner
  • 2004, Grammy — Record of the Year: Winner
  • 2004, Grammy — Best Pop Vocal Album: Winner
  • 1960, Grammy — Best Pop Vocal Performance - Male: Winner
  • 2004, Grammy — Best Gospel Performance: Winner
  • 2004, Grammy — Album of the Year: Winner
  • 1990, Grammy — Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocals: Winner
  • 1966, Grammy — Best Rhythm & Blues Recording: Winner
  • 1975, Grammy — Best R&B Vocal Performance, Male: Winner
  • 1960, Grammy — Best Vocal Performance Album, Male: Winner
  • 1992, Emmy — Outstanding Individual Achievement in Music Direction: Nominee
  • 1993, Emmy — Outstanding Individual Achievement in Music and Lyrics: Nominee
  • 1981, Emmy — Outstanding Achievement in Music and Lyrics: Nominee
  • 1986, Emmy — Outstanding Achievement in Music and Lyrics: Nominee
  • 1971, Emmy — Outstanding Achievement in Music, Lyrics and Special Material: Winner
  • 1972, Emmy — Outstanding Achievement in Music, Lyrics and Special Material: Winner
  • 1989, Emmy — Outstanding Music for Special Events: Nominee
  • 1990, Emmy — Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction: Nominee
  • 1966, Emmy — Individual Achievements in Music: Nominee
  • 1966, Grammy — Best Male R&B Vocal Performance: Winner
  • 2004, Grammy — Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals: Winner
  • 1993, Grammy — Best R&B Vocal Performance, Male: Winner
  • 1962, Grammy — Best Rhythm & Blues Recording: Winner
  • 1984, Emmy — Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction: Nominee

Relationships

  • Alexandra Bertrand — Daughter
  • Bailey Robinson — Father
  • Raenee Robinson — Daughter
  • Reatha Butler — Daughter
  • Robert Robinson — Son
  • Aretha Robinson — Mother
  • Della Beatrice Howard — Ex-wife
  • Margie Hendricks — Ex-significant Other
  • Robyn Moffett — Daughter
  • Sheila Robinson — Daughter
  • Louise Mitchell — Ex-significant Other
  • Sandra Jean Betts — Ex-significant Other
  • Vincent Kotchounian — Son
  • Eileen Williams — Ex-wife
  • Evelyn Robinson — Daughter
  • Mae Mosely Lyles — Ex-significant Other
  • Mary Anne den Bok — Ex-significant Other
  • Arlette Kotchounian — Ex-significant Other
  • Chantelle Bertrand — Ex-significant Other
  • Ray Charles Jr. — Son
  • Charles Hendricks — Son
  • Corey Robinson den Bok — Son
  • David Robinson — Son
  • George Robinson — Brother

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop