Raquel WelchCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Jo Raquel Tejada

Birth Place: Chicago, IL

Birthday: September 5, 1940, Virgo

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (71 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Won multiple beauty-pageant titles in her teens, including Miss La Jolla and Miss San Diego.
  • Briefly worked as a weather forecaster at a San Diego TV station.
  • Had a minor role in the 1964 Elvis Presley film Roustabout.
  • Auditioned for the role of Mary Ann on Gilligan's Island, and was originally slated to play the part, until the show's creator, Sherwood Schwartz, met Dawn Wells.
  • Breakout film role was as a bikini-clad cavewoman in the 1966 prehistoric fantasy One Million Years B.C., in which she only spoke three words.
  • Received a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame in 1996.
  • Released a memoir, Raquel: Beyond the Cleavage, in 2010.

Awards

  • 1975, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: Winner
  • 1988, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee

Relationships

  • James Westley Welch — Ex-husband
  • Patrick Curtis — Ex-husband
  • Richard Palmer — Husband (separated)
  • Josephine Sarah Tejada — Mother
  • Castillo Tejada — Brother
  • Damon Welch — Son
  • Tahnee Welch — Daughter
  • Armand Tejada — Father
  • Gayle Pate — Sister
  • Andre Weinfeld — Ex-husband

College

  • Attended San Diego State College, San Diego, CA

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop