Randy Quaid Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Randall Rudy Quaid

Birth Place: Houston, TX

Birthday: October 1, 1950, Libra

Profession: Actor

User Rating:3.25 out of 5 (12 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Once worked as a janitor and considered going into stand-up comedy.
  • Was a student at the University of Houston when Peter Bogdanovich cast him in the 1968 film Targets. He went on to work with the director on The Last Picture Show (1971), What's Up, Doc? (1972) and Paper Moon (1973).
  • Met his wife, a production assistant and former model, while filming the 1989 flick Bloodhounds of Broadway.
  • Received a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame in 2003.
  • Provided the voice of the animated Colonel in KFC commercials.
  • Was arrested twice–once in 2009 for allegedly defrauding an innkeeper and again in 2010 on burglary charges–and has sought asylum status in Canada with his wife.

Awards

  • 1988, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Winner
  • 1987, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Special: Nominee
  • 2006, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 1974, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2005, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie: Nominee
  • 1974, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Supporting Actor: Nominee
  • 1973, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 2005, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 1984, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Special: Nominee

Relationships

  • Ella Jolly — Ex-wife
  • William Quaid — Father
  • Dennis Quaid — Brother
  • Amanda Quaid — Daughter
  • Evi Quaid — Wife
  • Nita Quaid — Mother

College

  • Attended University of Houston, Houston, TX