Ralph MacchioCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Ralph George Macchio

Birth Place: Huntingdon, NY

Birthday: November 4, 1961, Scorpio

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (131 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Parents enrolled him in dance classes at age 3; he continued taking lessons until he was 18.
  • Was discovered by an agent while doing an Al Jolson dance routine.
  • Appeared in the last season of Eight Is Enough before landing his breakout role in The Karate Kid (1984).
  • Made his Broadway debut in 1986 in Cuba & His Teddy Bear opposite Robert De Niro.
  • Wrote and directed the 2002 short film Love Thy Brother, based on his own sibling rivalry with brother Steven as a child.
  • Had a recurring role on Ugly Betty as Hilda's love interest, councilman Archie Rodriguez.

Relationships

  • Rosalie Macchio — Mother
  • Julia Macchio — Daughter
  • Ralph Macchio — Father
  • Phyllis Fierro — Wife
  • Daniel Macchio — Son
  • Steven Macchio — Brother

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop