Rainn Wilson Celebrity Watchlist

With his deadpan comic style, this stage-trained actor evoked painful laughter as a pompous assistant on the Emmy-winning sitcom The Office. Before┬ásnagging his seminal gig, Wilson spent a number of years on stage tackling Shakespeare roles, working at som… (more)

Birth Name: Rainn Dietrich Wilson

Birth Place: Seattle, WA

Birthday: January 20, 1968, Capricorn

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(128 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Rainn Wilson

Rainn Wilson Boards Cameron Crowe's Roadies in Guest Role

Cameron Crowe's new Showtime series Roadies is heating up nicely, and things just got way more interesting with the announcement from Showtime that Rainn Wilson will be joining the cast with a guest appearance as Bryce Newman, a famous and narcissist… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

"The Office" Star Rainn Wilson On How He Got the Role of Dwight Schrute
01:02 — Rainn Wilson, star of NBC's hit "The Office", shares how he got his role as Dwight Schrute and why he didn't get the role of Michael Scott.
"The Office" Star Rainn Wilson On Sandy Hook and Gun Control
01:34 — Rainn Wilson, star of NBC's hit "The Office", discusses the Sandy Hook shootings.
"The Office" Star Rainn Wilson On Why They Decide to End the Show
01:20 — Rainn Wilson, star of NBC's hit "The Office", talks about why they decided to end the show after nine seasons and how Steve Carell's departure impacte (more…)
"The Office" Star Rainn WIlson On the Reveal of the Documentary Crew
00:38 — Rainn Wilson, star of NBC's hit "The Office", reveals one of season nine's surprises: the reveal of the documentary crew.

Watch See all »

Mon Oct 3 8:55am
Juno HBO2

A sassy teen who becomes pregnant after her first sexual encounter and decides to give up her baby to a well-off couple.

I’ll Watch536 Watching
Mon Oct 3 1:00pm
American Dad!Of Ice and Men(Season 3, Episode 7) TBS

Stan is a passionate figure skater. Who knew? Not Francine, because he never told her. But she finds out and decides to become his partner. Trouble is, she might not be good enough. Meanwhile, Steve and his friends order binoculars from Russia and get a ma (more…)

I’ll Watch92 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Rainn Wilson,  Emily Deschanel
Exclusive Video: It's Backstrom vs. Bones!

Watch a behind-the-scenes video

Backstrom
Backstrom Sneak Peek: Is Backstrom Making His Case Too Personal?

Watch an exclusive first-look clip

Rainn Wilson as Detective Lieutenant Everett Backstrom
Can Backstrom Make Viewers Love Rainn Wilson's Jerky Detective?

Creator Hart Hanson and Rainn Wilson weigh in on creating unlikable character that works

Rainn Wilson
The Office's Rainn Wilson Previews His TV Return on Backstrom: "This Guy Is an A–hole"

Get the details on his new role

Rainn Wilson
Exclusive Backstrom Video: Meet the Show's "Assemblage of Misfits"

Rainn Wilson and creator Hart Hanson introduce the "assemblage of misfits"

Glee
Fox Announces Premiere Dates for Glee's Goodbye, The Following's Return

It's officially the beginning of the end for Glee. Fox announced Thursday that the sixth and final s…

Details

  • Birth Name: Rainn Dietrich Wilson
  • Birth Place: Seattle, WA
  • Birthday: January 20, 1968, Capricorn
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Gaby Hoffmann, Judith Light, Jay Duplass, Amy Landecker
Transparent stars share their wildest fan encounters

And one of Judith Light's most embarrassing moments