Rainn Wilson Celebrity Watchlist

With his deadpan comic style, this stage-trained actor evoked painful laughter as a pompous assistant on the Emmy-winning sitcom The Office. Before snagging his seminal gig, Wilson spent a number of years on stage tackling Shakespeare roles, working at som… (more)

Birth Name: Rainn Dietrich Wilson

Birth Place: Seattle, WA

Birthday: January 20, 1968, Capricorn

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(126 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Rainn Wilson,  Emily Deschanel

Exclusive Video: It's Backstrom vs. Bones!

Fox's latest cop drama Backstrom has quite a bit in common with the network's stalwart procedural Bones. For starters, they were both created by Hart Hanson and were both adapted from popular book series. (They will also be paired together on Thursda… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Monsters Vs. Aliens - Trailer
01:31 — When California girl Susan Murphy is unwittingly clobbered by a meteor full of outer space gunk on her wedding day, she mysteriously grows to 49-feet- (more…)
Baadasssss
00:53
Super - Trailer
02:18 — When sad-sack loser Frank (Rainn Wilson) sees his ex-addict wife (Liv Tyler) willingly snatched by a seductive drug dealer (Kevin Bacon), he finds him (more…)
Monsters Vs. Aliens
01:13 — When California girl Susan Murphy is unwittingly clobbered by a meteor full of outer space gunk on her wedding day, she mysteriously grows to 49-feet- (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri Feb 12 6:00am
Juno USA

A sassy teen who becomes pregnant after her first sexual encounter and decides to give up her baby to a well-off couple.

I’ll Watch520 Watching
Sat Feb 13 11:27am
My Super Ex-Girlfriend COMEDY

Not-so-super comedy about a crime-fighting superhero (Uma Thurman) who uses her powers to avenge getting dumped by her boyfriend (Luke Wilson). Anna Faris, Eddie Izzard. Directed by Ivan Reitman.

I’ll Watch143 Watching
Tue Feb 16 11:21am
Saturday Night LiveRainn Wilson; Arcade FireNew(Season 32, Episode 14) COMEDY

Rainn Wilson hosts; Arcade Fire perform.

I’ll Watch31 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Backstrom
Backstrom Sneak Peek: Is Backstrom Making His Case Too Personal?

Watch an exclusive first-look clip

Rainn Wilson as Detective Lieutenant Everett Backstrom
Can Backstrom Make Viewers Love Rainn Wilson's Jerky Detective?

Creator Hart Hanson and Rainn Wilson weigh in on creating unlikable character that works

Rainn Wilson
The Office's Rainn Wilson Previews His TV Return on Backstrom: "This Guy Is an A–hole"

Get the details on his new role

Rainn Wilson
Exclusive Backstrom Video: Meet the Show's "Assemblage of Misfits"

Rainn Wilson and creator Hart Hanson introduce the "assemblage of misfits"

Glee
Fox Announces Premiere Dates for Glee's Goodbye, The Following's Return

It's officially the beginning of the end for Glee. Fox announced Thursday that the sixth and final s…

Sarah Chalke
Sarah Chalke Joins Fox's Backstrom

Scrubs' Sarah Chalke has joined Rainn Wilson in Fox's midseason drama Backstrom, TVLine reports.

Details

  • Birth Name: Rainn Dietrich Wilson
  • Birth Place: Seattle, WA
  • Birthday: January 20, 1968, Capricorn
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »