Rainn Wilson Celebrity Watchlist

With his deadpan comic style, this stage-trained actor evoked painful laughter as a pompous assistant on the Emmy-winning sitcom The Office. Before snagging his seminal gig, Wilson spent a number of years on stage tackling Shakespeare roles, working at som… (more)

Birth Name: Rainn Dietrich Wilson

Birth Place: Seattle, WA

Birthday: January 20, 1968, Capricorn

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(128 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Rainn Wilson

Rainn Wilson Boards Cameron Crowe's Roadies in Guest Role

Cameron Crowe's new Showtime series Roadies is heating up nicely, and things just got way more interesting with the announcement from Showtime that Rainn Wilson will be joining the cast with a guest appearance as Bryce Newman, a famous and narcissist… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Rainn Wilson On Returning to TV for 'Backstrom' and Killing Dwight
04:14 — HitFix spoke to Rainn Wilson star of the upcoming TV Series 'Backstrom'.
Rainn Wilson On Being Shirtless in ‘Backstrom’
03:45 — The comedian joins TODAY to talk about returning to the small screen in the TV series, “Backstrom,” where he plays a police lieutenant who, after bein (more…)
Sam Rockwell Practiced His Lasso Skills in an NYC Park for His New Play
03:17 — A Fool for Love required lasso precision, so Rockwell made it work in the city.

Watch See all »

Tue Aug 30 11:24am
The Rocker COMEDY

Two decades after being kicked out of a famous heavy-metal group, a failed fortysomething drummer joins his teen nephew's band. Rainn Wilson ("The Office") stars. Christina Applegate, Josh Gad, Teddy Geiger, Emma Stone. Directed by Peter Cattaneo ("The Ful (more…)

I’ll Watch122 Watching
Fri Sep 2 3:50am
House of 1000 Corpses MOMAX

Rocker Rob Zombie wrote and directed this homage to '70s horror films about two couples who become prisoners of a psychopathic family. Violent, but lacking in suspense. Sid Haig, Bill Moseley. Zombie's feature-film directorial debut.

I’ll Watch80 Watching
Fri Sep 2 6:40am
Juno HBOSGe

A sassy teen who becomes pregnant after her first sexual encounter and decides to give up her baby to a well-off couple.

I’ll Watch531 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Rainn Wilson,  Emily Deschanel
Exclusive Video: It's Backstrom vs. Bones!

Watch a behind-the-scenes video

Backstrom
Backstrom Sneak Peek: Is Backstrom Making His Case Too Personal?

Watch an exclusive first-look clip

Rainn Wilson as Detective Lieutenant Everett Backstrom
Can Backstrom Make Viewers Love Rainn Wilson's Jerky Detective?

Creator Hart Hanson and Rainn Wilson weigh in on creating unlikable character that works

Rainn Wilson
The Office's Rainn Wilson Previews His TV Return on Backstrom: "This Guy Is an A–hole"

Get the details on his new role

Rainn Wilson
Exclusive Backstrom Video: Meet the Show's "Assemblage of Misfits"

Rainn Wilson and creator Hart Hanson introduce the "assemblage of misfits"

Glee
Fox Announces Premiere Dates for Glee's Goodbye, The Following's Return

It's officially the beginning of the end for Glee. Fox announced Thursday that the sixth and final s…

Details

  • Birth Name: Rainn Dietrich Wilson
  • Birth Place: Seattle, WA
  • Birthday: January 20, 1968, Capricorn
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay