Rainn Wilson Celebrity Watchlist

With his deadpan comic style, this stage-trained actor evoked painful laughter as a pompous assistant on the Emmy-winning sitcom The Office. Before snagging his seminal gig, Wilson spent a number of years on stage tackling Shakespeare roles, working at som… (more)

Birth Name: Rainn Dietrich Wilson

Birth Place: Seattle, WA

Birthday: January 20, 1968, Capricorn

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(128 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Rainn Wilson

Rainn Wilson Boards Cameron Crowe's Roadies in Guest Role

Cameron Crowe's new Showtime series Roadies is heating up nicely, and things just got way more interesting with the announcement from Showtime that Rainn Wilson will be joining the cast with a guest appearance as Bryce Newman, a famous and narcissist… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Rainn Wilson's Favorite Dwight & Jim Moment
01:17 — Rainn Wilson tells us what his favorite moment was between Dwight and Jim on "The Office"
Rainn Check! Actor Rainn Wilson Reveals His Nerdy Past in New Memoir
03:21 — Actor Rainn Wilson came to fame as Dwight Schrute on “The Office.” Now he’s turned author with a new memoir titled “The Bassoon King: My Life in Art, (more…)
Ya Burnt: the War On Christmas, Baby Hitler Killers
04:42 — Seth dishes out some sick burns to deserving subjects.
Rainn Wilson: Reduce Plastic
00:10 — Rainn Wilson hopes to bring awareness to the dangers of plastic.

Watch See all »

Tue Aug 30 11:24am
The Rocker COMEDY

Two decades after being kicked out of a famous heavy-metal group, a failed fortysomething drummer joins his teen nephew's band. Rainn Wilson ("The Office") stars. Christina Applegate, Josh Gad, Teddy Geiger, Emma Stone. Directed by Peter Cattaneo ("The Ful (more…)

I’ll Watch122 Watching
Fri Sep 2 3:50am
House of 1000 Corpses MOMAX

Rocker Rob Zombie wrote and directed this homage to '70s horror films about two couples who become prisoners of a psychopathic family. Violent, but lacking in suspense. Sid Haig, Bill Moseley. Zombie's feature-film directorial debut.

I’ll Watch80 Watching
Fri Sep 2 6:40am
Juno HBOSGe

A sassy teen who becomes pregnant after her first sexual encounter and decides to give up her baby to a well-off couple.

I’ll Watch531 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Rainn Wilson,  Emily Deschanel
Exclusive Video: It's Backstrom vs. Bones!

Watch a behind-the-scenes video

Backstrom
Backstrom Sneak Peek: Is Backstrom Making His Case Too Personal?

Watch an exclusive first-look clip

Rainn Wilson as Detective Lieutenant Everett Backstrom
Can Backstrom Make Viewers Love Rainn Wilson's Jerky Detective?

Creator Hart Hanson and Rainn Wilson weigh in on creating unlikable character that works

Rainn Wilson
The Office's Rainn Wilson Previews His TV Return on Backstrom: "This Guy Is an A–hole"

Get the details on his new role

Rainn Wilson
Exclusive Backstrom Video: Meet the Show's "Assemblage of Misfits"

Rainn Wilson and creator Hart Hanson introduce the "assemblage of misfits"

Glee
Fox Announces Premiere Dates for Glee's Goodbye, The Following's Return

It's officially the beginning of the end for Glee. Fox announced Thursday that the sixth and final s…

Details

  • Birth Name: Rainn Dietrich Wilson
  • Birth Place: Seattle, WA
  • Birthday: January 20, 1968, Capricorn
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans