Rainn Wilson Celebrity Watchlist

With his deadpan comic style, this stage-trained actor evoked painful laughter as a pompous assistant on the Emmy-winning sitcom The Office. Before┬ásnagging his seminal gig, Wilson spent a number of years on stage tackling Shakespeare roles, working at som… (more)

Birth Name: Rainn Dietrich Wilson

Birth Place: Seattle, WA

Birthday: January 20, 1968, Capricorn

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(126 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Rainn Wilson

Rainn Wilson Boards Cameron Crowe's Roadies in Guest Role

Cameron Crowe's new Showtime series Roadies is heating up nicely, and things just got way more interesting with the announcement from Showtime that Rainn Wilson will be joining the cast with a guest appearance as Bryce Newman, a famous and narcissist… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Monsters Vs. Aliens - Trailer
02:25 — When California girl Susan Murphy is unwittingly clobbered by a meteor full of outer space gunk on her wedding day, she mysteriously grows to 49-feet- (more…)
Monsters Vs. Aliens - Trailer
02:25 — When California girl Susan Murphy is unwittingly clobbered by a meteor full of outer space gunk on her wedding day, she mysteriously grows to 49-feet- (more…)
Almost Famous - Trailer
02:02 — A high-school boy is given the chance to write a story for Rolling Stone Magazine about an up-and-coming rock band as he accompanies it on their conce (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon May 16 6:30pm
American Dad!Of Ice and Men(Season 3, Episode 7) TBS

Stan is a passionate figure skater. Who knew? Not Francine, because he never told her. But she finds out and decides to become his partner. Trouble is, she might not be good enough. Meanwhile, Steve and his friends order binoculars from Russia and get a ma (more…)

I’ll Watch91 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Rainn Wilson,  Emily Deschanel
Exclusive Video: It's Backstrom vs. Bones!

Watch a behind-the-scenes video

Backstrom
Backstrom Sneak Peek: Is Backstrom Making His Case Too Personal?

Watch an exclusive first-look clip

Rainn Wilson as Detective Lieutenant Everett Backstrom
Can Backstrom Make Viewers Love Rainn Wilson's Jerky Detective?

Creator Hart Hanson and Rainn Wilson weigh in on creating unlikable character that works

Rainn Wilson
The Office's Rainn Wilson Previews His TV Return on Backstrom: "This Guy Is an A–hole"

Get the details on his new role

Rainn Wilson
Exclusive Backstrom Video: Meet the Show's "Assemblage of Misfits"

Rainn Wilson and creator Hart Hanson introduce the "assemblage of misfits"

Glee
Fox Announces Premiere Dates for Glee's Goodbye, The Following's Return

It's officially the beginning of the end for Glee. Fox announced Thursday that the sixth and final s…

Details

  • Birth Name: Rainn Dietrich Wilson
  • Birth Place: Seattle, WA
  • Birthday: January 20, 1968, Capricorn
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »