Rainn Wilson Celebrity Watchlist

With his deadpan comic style, this stage-trained actor evoked painful laughter as a pompous assistant on the Emmy-winning sitcom The Office. Before snagging his seminal gig, Wilson spent a number of years on stage tackling Shakespeare roles, working at som… (more)

Birth Name: Rainn Dietrich Wilson

Birth Place: Seattle, WA

Birthday: January 20, 1968, Capricorn

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.74 out of 5 (125 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Rainn Wilson,  Emily Deschanel

Exclusive Video: It's Backstrom vs. Bones!

Fox's latest cop drama Backstrom has quite a bit in common with the network's stalwart procedural Bones. For starters, they were both created by Hart Hanson and were both adapted from popular book series. (They will also be paired together on Thursda… Read more

Watch See all »

Fri Sep 4 7:00pm
Almost Famous FUSE

A 15-year-old boy with an overprotective mother hits the road with an up-and-coming rock band in 1973 after being assigned to write an article for Rolling Stone magazine.

Mon Sep 7 12:00pm
America's SweetheartsNew LIFE

A studio publicist entreats an estranged Hollywood couple to appear happy at a press junket while promoting their latest movie.

Tue Sep 8 12:00am
The OfficeThe Promotion(Season 6, Episode 3) TBS

Corporate honcho David Wallace (Andy Buckley) floors the staffers with news that not all will receive raises for the year. Elsewhere, Jim pushes Dwight too far, so Dwight sets out to form office alliances. And Pam focuses on her wedding-gift wish list.

More NewsSee all »

Backstrom
Backstrom Sneak Peek: Is Backstrom Making His Case Too Personal?

Watch an exclusive first-look clip

Rainn Wilson as Detective Lieutenant Everett Backstrom
Can Backstrom Make Viewers Love Rainn Wilson's Jerky Detective?

Creator Hart Hanson and Rainn Wilson weigh in on creating unlikable character that works

Rainn Wilson
The Office's Rainn Wilson Previews His TV Return on Backstrom: "This Guy Is an A–hole"

Get the details on his new role

Rainn Wilson
Exclusive Backstrom Video: Meet the Show's "Assemblage of Misfits"

Rainn Wilson and creator Hart Hanson introduce the "assemblage of misfits"

Glee
Fox Announces Premiere Dates for Glee's Goodbye, The Following's Return

It's officially the beginning of the end for Glee. Fox announced Thursday that the sixth and final s…

Sarah Chalke
Sarah Chalke Joins Fox's Backstrom

Scrubs' Sarah Chalke has joined Rainn Wilson in Fox's midseason drama Backstrom, TVLine reports.

Details

  • Birth Name: Rainn Dietrich Wilson
  • Birth Place: Seattle, WA
  • Birthday: January 20, 1968, Capricorn
  • Profession: Actor
  • User Rating:4.74 out of 5 (125 ratings)
  • Your Rating: