Rainn Wilson Celebrity Watchlist

With his deadpan comic style, this stage-trained actor evoked painful laughter as a pompous assistant on the Emmy-winning sitcom The Office. Before snagging his seminal gig, Wilson spent a number of years on stage tackling Shakespeare roles, working at som… (more)

Birth Name: Rainn Dietrich Wilson

Birth Place: Seattle, WA

Birthday: January 20, 1968, Capricorn

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(125 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

User Rating:4.74 out of 5 (125 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Rainn Wilson,  Emily Deschanel

Exclusive Video: It's Backstrom vs. Bones!

Fox's latest cop drama Backstrom has quite a bit in common with the network's stalwart procedural Bones. For starters, they were both created by Hart Hanson and were both adapted from popular book series. (They will also be paired together on Thursda… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Oprah And Rainn Wilson: What Is Love?
What is love, exactly? What does it look like? It all depends on who you're asking. 'Some say it's a chemical reaction,' says Oprah in this video clip (more…)
Trailer: Baadasssssssss!
Mario Van Peebles stars in and directs this film about his father Melvins struggle to make his landmark 1971 movie, Sweet Sweetbacks Baadasssss Song, (more…)
My Super Ex-Girlfriend - Trailer 01
When the ex-girlfriend is a jealous, controlling super hero, watch out!
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen - Trailer No. 2
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen - Trailer No. 2

Watch See all »

Wed Dec 2 12:02pm
America's Sweethearts OXYGN

A studio publicist entreats an estranged Hollywood couple to appear happy at a press junket while promoting their latest movie.

I’ll Watch90 Watching
Fri Dec 4 12:37am
Late Night With Seth Meyers(Season 1, Episode 286) NBC

Rainn Wilson; Elizabeth Hurley. Also: Seal performs; Jeremy Gara sits in with the 8G Band.

I’ll Watch8 Watching
Fri Dec 4 9:00pm
Galaxy Quest BBC

Aliens ask the unemployed actors of a canceled science-fiction series to help them win an intergalactic war in this hilarious spoof. Tim Allen, Sigourney Weaver. Dane/Lazarus: Alan Rickman. Kwan/Chen: Tony Shalhoub. Directed by Dean Parisot.

I’ll Watch262 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Backstrom Sneak Peek: Is Backstrom Making His Case Too Personal?

Watch an exclusive first-look clip

Rainn Wilson as Detective Lieutenant Everett Backstrom
Can Backstrom Make Viewers Love Rainn Wilson's Jerky Detective?

Creator Hart Hanson and Rainn Wilson weigh in on creating unlikable character that works

Rainn Wilson
The Office's Rainn Wilson Previews His TV Return on Backstrom: "This Guy Is an A–hole"

Get the details on his new role

Rainn Wilson
Exclusive Backstrom Video: Meet the Show's "Assemblage of Misfits"

Rainn Wilson and creator Hart Hanson introduce the "assemblage of misfits"

Fox Announces Premiere Dates for Glee's Goodbye, The Following's Return

It's officially the beginning of the end for Glee. Fox announced Thursday that the sixth and final s…

Sarah Chalke
Sarah Chalke Joins Fox's Backstrom

Scrubs' Sarah Chalke has joined Rainn Wilson in Fox's midseason drama Backstrom, TVLine reports.


  • Birth Name: Rainn Dietrich Wilson
  • Birth Place: Seattle, WA
  • Birthday: January 20, 1968, Capricorn
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »