Rainn WilsonCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

With his deadpan comic style, this stage-trained actor evoked painful laughter as a pompous assistant on the Emmy-winning sitcom The Office. Before┬ásnagging his seminal gig, Wilson spent a number of years on stage tackling Shakespeare roles, working at som… (more)

Birth Name: Rainn Dietrich Wilson

Birth Place: Seattle, WA

Birthday: January 20, 1968, Capricorn

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (125 ratings)

Your Rating:

Rainn Wilson as Detective Lieutenant Everett Backstrom
Can Backstrom Make Viewers Love Rainn Wilson's Jerky Detective?

Creator Hart Hanson and Rainn Wilson weigh in on creating unlikable character that works

Watch See all »

Fri Jan 30 4:15am
Peep World IFC

In this dark comedy, a scathing expose written by the youngest son (Ben Schwartz) of a wealthy and dysfunctional family causes a lot of damage. His sister (Sarah Silverman) threatens to sue over the book, and it also upsets his irresponsible brother (Rainn (more…)

Sat Jan 31 12:37am
Late Night With Seth Meyers(Season 1, Episode 153) NBC

Lauren Graham; Rainn Wilson; Brian Michael Bendis.

Sat Jan 31 8:00pm
BackstromDragon Slayer(Season 1, Episode 1) FOX

Crime series about the troubled but brilliant Det. Lt. Everett Backstrom, who returns from exile to run a special-crimes unit in Portland, begins with the investigation into a college student's suicide, which may actually have been a homicide. Later, Backs (more…)