Rainn Wilson Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

With his deadpan comic style, this stage-trained actor evoked painful laughter as a pompous assistant on the Emmy-winning sitcom The Office. Before¬†snagging his seminal gig, Wilson spent a number of years on stage tackling Shakespeare roles, working at som… (more)

Birth Name: Rainn Dietrich Wilson

Birth Place: Seattle, WA

Birthday: January 20, 1968, Capricorn

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.74 out of 5 (125 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Rainn Wilson,  Emily Deschanel
Exclusive Video: It's Backstrom vs. Bones!

Watch a behind-the-scenes video

Backstrom
Backstrom Sneak Peek: Is Backstrom Making His Case Too Personal?

Watch an exclusive first-look clip

Rainn Wilson as Detective Lieutenant Everett Backstrom
Can Backstrom Make Viewers Love Rainn Wilson's Jerky Detective?

Creator Hart Hanson and Rainn Wilson weigh in on creating unlikable character that works

Rainn Wilson
The Office's Rainn Wilson Previews His TV Return on Backstrom: "This Guy Is an A–hole"

Get the details on his new role

Rainn Wilson
Exclusive Backstrom Video: Meet the Show's "Assemblage of Misfits"

Rainn Wilson and creator Hart Hanson introduce the "assemblage of misfits"

Glee
Fox Announces Premiere Dates for Glee's Goodbye, The Following's Return

It's officially the beginning of the end for Glee. Fox announced Thursday that the sixth and final s…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Fall TV: Familiar Faces in New Places

See which of your favorite stars are coming back to TV this fall

Beards of Sorrow: TV's Worst Trope?

Check out all the TV men who celebrate sadness by forgetting to shave

Watch See all »

Tue Mar 31 12:00am
The OfficeThe Client TBS

Michael is a surprising asset in helping Jan woo a client. But while he's out, staffers find and act out his screenplay. Christian: Tim Meadows. Jan: Melora Hardin.

Wed Apr 1 11:00pm
Sahara AMC

An explorer (Matthew McConaughey) and his sidekick (Steve Zahn) search for treasure and help a doctor (Penélope Cruz) contain a plague in Africa. Based on Clive Cussler's novel. Breck Eisner directed.

Thu Apr 2 12:00am
The OfficePerformance Review(Season 2, Episode 6) TBS

Michael convenes with his employees for their performance reviews, but he's much more concerned about his own boss's review of him. Meanwhile, the gang plays along when Dwight thinks it's Friday instead of Thursday.