Rainn WilsonCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

With his deadpan comic style, this stage-trained actor evoked painful laughter as a pompous assistant on the Emmy-winning sitcom The Office. Before┬ásnagging his seminal gig, Wilson spent a number of years on stage tackling Shakespeare roles, working at som… (more)

Birth Name: Rainn Dietrich Wilson

Birth Place: Seattle, WA

Birthday: January 20, 1968, Capricorn

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (125 ratings)

Your Rating:

Rainn Wilson as Detective Lieutenant Everett Backstrom
Can Backstrom Make Viewers Love Rainn Wilson's Jerky Detective?

Creator Hart Hanson and Rainn Wilson weigh in on creating unlikable character that works

Watch See all »

Thu Jan 29 9:00pm
BackstromBellaNew(Season 1, Episode 2) FOX

An arson investigator enlists the S.C.U.'s help after a firebug's latest crime gets escalated to attempted murder when it involves a family. Although evidence points to a local, Backstrom believes it may be someone who's the least likely suspect. Meanwhile (more…)

Thu Jan 29 11:00pm
Peep World IFC

In this dark comedy, a scathing expose written by the youngest son (Ben Schwartz) of a wealthy and dysfunctional family causes a lot of damage. His sister (Sarah Silverman) threatens to sue over the book, and it also upsets his irresponsible brother (Rainn (more…)

Fri Jan 30 12:00am
The OfficeChristening(Season 7, Episode 7) TBS

Michael invites all the staffers to celebrate the christening of Jim and Pam's baby.