Rainn WilsonCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

With his deadpan comic style, this stage-trained actor evoked painful laughter as a pompous assistant on the Emmy-winning sitcom The Office. Before┬ásnagging his seminal gig, Wilson spent a number of years on stage tackling Shakespeare roles, working at som… (more)

Birth Name: Rainn Dietrich Wilson

Birth Place: Seattle, WA

Birthday: January 20, 1968, Capricorn

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (125 ratings)

Your Rating:

Rainn Wilson as Detective Lieutenant Everett Backstrom
Can Backstrom Make Viewers Love Rainn Wilson's Jerky Detective?

Creator Hart Hanson and Rainn Wilson weigh in on creating unlikable character that works

Watch See all »

Tue Feb 3 12:00am
The OfficeViewing Party(Season 7, Episode 8) TBS

Erin and Gabe host a "Glee" viewing party for the gang at Gabe's house. Meanwhile, Michael lacks any semblance of glee when the staffers refer to Gabe as his boss. As for Andy, his jealousy over Gabe and Erin's relationship grows and grows.

Tue Feb 3 5:00am
The OfficeWUPHF.com(Season 7, Episode 9) TBS

Michael puts on the charm by trying to attract investors to Ryan's fledgling Internet company. Meanwhile, Dwight celebrates Thanksgiving and his childhood by organizing a hay festival in the office parking lot; and a newly implemented policy prevents Jim f (more…)

Tue Feb 3 5:30am
The OfficeChina(Season 7, Episode 10) TBS

Michael reads about China's growth as a global power, so he sets out to stop the country from taking over the U.S. Meanwhile, Dwight's building standards irritate the staffers, and Pam threatens to move the branch to a new building.