Rachel Nichols Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Rachel Emily Nichols

Birth Place: Augusta, Maine, United States

Birthday: January 8, 1980, Capricorn

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.33 out of 5 (244 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Set the high-jump record at her high school.
  • Studied in France during high school, and spent her college years attending classes in New York and modeling in Europe.
  • Planned on working on Wall Street after graduating from Columbia University.
  • Landed her first television role in 2002, playing an orgy-loving waitress on Sex and the City. 
  • Appeared in Maxim magazine's 2001 swimsuit issue and was ranked 28th in its 100 Sexiest Women issue in 2003.
  • Was in line to inherit the lead role on Alias had a pregnant Jennifer Garner left the show. Garner did scale back her involvement, but the series ended with both Garner and Nichols in the 2006 finale.
  • Avoids using the P2 level of any parking garage after starring in the film P2 (2007), in which she played a woman being terrorized by a psycho in such a garage.
  • Enjoys windsurfing, sailing and watching boxing.

Relationships

  • Michael Kershaw — Fiancé
  • Hunter Nichols — Brother
  • Jim Nichols — Father
  • Alison Nichols — Mother
  • Scott Stuber — Ex-husband

College

  • Columbia University, New York, New York, United States (BS in Economics and Math, 2003)