Rachel McAdams Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Rachel Anne McAdams

Birth Place: London, Ontario, Canada

Birthday: November 17, 1978, Scorpio

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.8 out of 5 (289 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Began competing in figure skating at age 4 and continued with the sport until she was 18. 
  • Performed Shakespeare at the Original Kids Theatre in her home town at the age of 12.
  • First TV performance was as a girl with bulimia in a 2001 episode of The Famous Jett Jackson.
  • Prepared for her role of Southern belle Allie Hamilton in The Notebook (2004) by taking etiquette lessons.
  • Won a 2005 MTV Movie Award for Breakthrough Female for her role in Mean Girls and also shared one with Notebook costar Ryan Gosling for Best Kiss.
  • Arrived at a photo shoot for the March 2006 issue of Vanity Fair magazine only to bow out at the last minute because she reportedly had a change of heart about posing nude.

Awards

  • 2005, BAFTA Film Awards — Rising Star Award: Nominee
  • 2002, Genie Awards — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 2011, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee

Relationships

  • Sandy McAdams — Mother
  • Daniel McAdams — Brother
  • Ryan Gosling — Ex-significant Other
  • Josh Lucas — Ex-significant Other
  • Michael Sheen — Ex-significant Other
  • Lance McAdams — Father
  • Kayleen McAdams — Sister

College

  • York University, Toronto, Ontario, Canada (BFA in Theater, 2001)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop