Rachel Hurd-Wood Celebrity Watchlist

Rachel Hurd-Wood

Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Rachel Clare Hurd-Wood

Birth Place: Streatham, London, England

Birthday: August 17, 1990, Leo

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.5 out of 5 (14 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Having only performed in a couple of school plays, she was cast, at age 11, as Wendy in P.J. Hogan's movie adaptation of Peter Pan after she attended an open-call audition.
  • Described by her Perfume director Tom Tykwer as "an old soul in a young body."
  • Told England's The Observer newspaper in 2006: "I'd never do a film just for money or because somebody famous was in it. I think that's stupid."
  • At University College London, pursued a linguistics degree in hopes of becoming a teacher or speech therapist, but dropped out to focus on acting.
  • In the 2010 action film Solomon Kane, acted opposite her brother, Patrick, who also appeared in 2003's Peter Pan as a sleeping child.

Relationships

  • Patrick Hurd-Wood — Brother
  • Sarah Hurd-Wood — Mother
  • Philip Hurd-Wood — Father

College

  • Attended University College London, London, England