Rachel Griffiths Celebrity Watchlist

A versatile Aussie actress who's made her biggest impression stateside on the small screen, Griffiths first came to the attention of Australian audiences by starring as a spy trainee in the series Secrets. But her breakthrough role came in P.J. Hogan's hit… (more)

Birth Name: Rachel Anne Griffiths

Birth Place: Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia

Birthday: June 4, 1968, Gemini

Profession: Actor, Director, Screenwriter

TV Guide Rating:(90 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Six Feet Under

Binge Saturday: Six Feet Under

Think your family has it rough? Stop by the Fisher & Sons Funeral home and spend a few hours with one of TV's most dysfunctional families with a marathon of Six Feet Under. The critically acclaimed HBO drama, which ran from 2001-2005, s… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Saving Mr. Banks - Trailer 1
02:54 — Two-time Academy Award®–winner Emma Thompson and fellow double Oscar®-winner Tom Hanks topline Disney’s “Saving Mr. Banks,” inspired by the extraordin (more…)
Saving Mr. Banks - Featurette - Tom Hanks
02:10 — Two-time Academy Award®–winner Emma Thompson and fellow double Oscar®-winner Tom Hanks topline Disney’s “Saving Mr. Banks,” inspired by the extraordin (more…)
Saving Mr. Banks - Clip - Never, Ever, Just Mary
01:08 — Two-time Academy Award®–winner Emma Thompson and fellow double Oscar®-winner Tom Hanks topline Disney’s “Saving Mr. Banks,” inspired by the extraordin (more…)

Watch See all »

Wed Aug 31 5:00pm
Blow IFC

In this fact-based biopic, Johnny Depp plays George Jung, an American said to have been the nation's top supplier of cocaine in the '70s and '80s. Mirtha: Penelope Cruz. Delgado: Jordi Molla. Barbara: Franka Potente. Fred Jung: Ray Liotta. Ermine: Rachel G (more…)

I’ll Watch420 Watching
Thu Sep 1 12:00pm
Blow IFC

In this fact-based biopic, Johnny Depp plays George Jung, an American said to have been the nation's top supplier of cocaine in the '70s and '80s. Mirtha: Penelope Cruz. Delgado: Jordi Molla. Barbara: Franka Potente. Fred Jung: Ray Liotta. Ermine: Rachel G (more…)

I’ll Watch420 Watching
Tue Sep 6 9:45pm
The Rookie STZEN

Fact-based tale about Jim Morris, a high-school teacher and coach who makes it to the Major Leagues as a 35-year-old relief pitcher. A pitching phenom in his youth, Morris is convinced by the kids on his team to give the big leagues one more shot. Soon he (more…)

I’ll Watch209 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Camp
NBC Cancels Camp After One Season

NBC has canceled Camp after one season, TVGuide.com has confirmed. The summer drama, which starred R…

The  Bridge
The Wednesday Playlist: The Bridge, Camp, Secrets of King Tut

With so many crime dramas on TV, you'd think murder would be a universal language. But FX's The Brid…

Rachel Griffiths
Rachel Griffiths Heads Into the Woods on NBC's Playful New Dramedy Camp

Ah, summer camp: hallowed ground for singing "Kumbaya," celebrating rites of passage and forging rel…

Anne Heche
NBC Reveals Summer Premiere Dates for Bear Grylls Competition Series, Anne Heche Comedy

More than a year after the end of Man vs. Wild, adventurer and reality star Bear Grylls will return…

Brothers & Sisters
Keck's Exclusives: Brothers & Sisters Wedding Finale?

We are gathered here today for… the final episode ever of ABC's Brothers & Sisters? Could be. While…

Gilles Marini
Gilles Marini on Brothers & Sisters' Future: I Want It to End on a "Beautiful Note"

Gilles Marini is not a fan of the waiting game. So it's not a good time for the actor, who is awaiti…

Details

  • Birth Name: Rachel Anne Griffiths
  • Birth Place: Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia
  • Birthday: June 4, 1968, Gemini
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Screenwriter

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans