Rachel Griffiths Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

A versatile Aussie actress who's made her biggest impression stateside on the small screen, Griffiths first came to the attention of Australian audiences by starring as a spy trainee in the series Secrets. But her breakthrough role came in P.J. Hogan's hit… (more)

Birth Name: Rachel Anne Griffiths

Birth Place: Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia

Birthday: June 4, 1968, Gemini

Profession: Actor, Director, Screenwriter

User Rating:4.49 out of 5 (88 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Six Feet Under
Binge Saturday: Six Feet Under

Think your family has it rough? Stop by the Fisher & Sons Funeral home and spend a few hours with on…

Camp
NBC Cancels Camp After One Season

NBC has canceled Camp after one season, TVGuide.com has confirmed. The summer drama, which starred R…

The  Bridge
The Wednesday Playlist: The Bridge, Camp, Secrets of King Tut

With so many crime dramas on TV, you'd think murder would be a universal language. But FX's The Brid…

Rachel Griffiths
Rachel Griffiths Heads Into the Woods on NBC's Playful New Dramedy Camp

Ah, summer camp: hallowed ground for singing "Kumbaya," celebrating rites of passage and forging rel…

Anne Heche
NBC Reveals Summer Premiere Dates for Bear Grylls Competition Series, Anne Heche Comedy

More than a year after the end of Man vs. Wild, adventurer and reality star Bear Grylls will return…

Brothers & Sisters
Keck's Exclusives: Brothers & Sisters Wedding Finale?

We are gathered here today for… the final episode ever of ABC's Brothers & Sisters? Could be. While…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

New Stars, New Season of Sesame Street!

Check out the best celebs who have swung by TV's most famous street

2008 Drama Emmy Nominees

See which dramatic series and actors are vying for gold

Watch See all »

Sat Apr 11 10:00am
The Rookie ABCFAM

Fact-based sports saga stars Dennis Quaid as Jim Morris, a high-school teacher and coach who makes it to the Major Leagues as a 35-year-old relief pitcher. Rachel Griffiths. Wack: Jay Hernandez. Jim Sr.: Brian Cox. Jimmy's Mother: Beth Grant. Hunter: Angus (more…)

Sun Apr 12 7:00am
The Rookie ABCFAM

Fact-based sports saga stars Dennis Quaid as Jim Morris, a high-school teacher and coach who makes it to the Major Leagues as a 35-year-old relief pitcher. Rachel Griffiths. Wack: Jay Hernandez. Jim Sr.: Brian Cox. Jimmy's Mother: Beth Grant. Hunter: Angus (more…)