Rachel Dratch Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Rachel Susan Dratch

Birth Place: Lexington, MA

Birthday: February 22, 1966, Pisces

Profession: Actor, Comedian

User Rating:4.74 out of 5 (23 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Originally planned to be a therapist but caught the acting bug during her sophomore year at Dartmouth.
  • Was a member of the famed Second City troupe with fellow Saturday Night Live cast member Tina Fey.
  • Auditioned for Saturday Night Live and wasn't hired; she tried again the following year and landed the gig in 1999.
  • Was the original Jenna on 30 Rock; the role was recast after the pilot and Dratch instead appeared on the show in a series of cameos.
  • Appeared in "Forest Hills State of Mind," a spoof video of the hit song "Empire State of Mind," alongside comedian Billy Eichner.
  • Has played the cello since high school.

Relationships

  • John Wahl — Significant Other
  • Eli Benjamin — Son
  • Elaine Dratch — Mother
  • Paul Dratch — Father
  • Daniel Dratch — Brother

College

  • Dartmouth College, Hanover, NH (1988)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop