Quincy Jones Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Quincy Delight Jones Jr.

Birth Place: Chicago, IL

Birthday: March 14, 1933, Pisces

Profession: Producer, Musician, Composer, Arranger

TV Guide Rating:(23 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Diahann Carroll, Paley Center For Media's Hollywood Tribute To African-American Achievements in Television

Paley Center for Media Pays Tribute to African-American Television

The Paley Center for Media on Monday paid tribute to African-American achievements in television, honoring stars including producer Quincy Jones and actress Diahann Carroll, who made history with Julia by being the first African-American leading lady… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Cookie's Cookout from "True Love Never"
01:16 — Cookie tells Laz how he's going to promote Lyon Dynasty.
Off The Top from "True Love Never"
01:19 — Hakeem joins in on the negotiations.
In the Heat of the Night
Sidney Poitier, in one of his most-celebrated roles, appears as Virgil Tibbs, a Philadelphia homicide detective who, while visiting a small Mississipp (more…)
Here's What Rashida Jones Told The Graduating Seniors At Harvard University
03:54 — When giving this year's commencement speech at Harvard, Rashida Jones told the Harvard seniors "you're idiots," along with some wisdom from her father (more…)

Watch See all »

Thu Jun 30 4:15am
Quincy Jones: Burning the Light HBOe

Comedian Quincy Jones performs in Los Angeles at the Teragram Ballroom, and discusses his diagnosis of terminal cancer in July 2015. Other topics include same-sex marriage, finding true love and race.

I’ll Watch6 Watching
Sat Jul 2 2:12am
The Fresh Prince of Bel-AirThe Client(Season 5, Episode 2) NIK

Conclusion. Ashley lets stardom go to her head, while Will is cut down to size by a record producer.

I’ll Watch71 Watching
Sun Jul 3 1:06am
The Fresh Prince of Bel-AirThe Client(Season 5, Episode 2) NIK

Conclusion. Ashley lets stardom go to her head, while Will is cut down to size by a record producer.

I’ll Watch71 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Louis Gossett Jr. and LeVar Burton
History Channel Remaking Famous TV Miniseries Roots

History Channel has acquired the rights to the famous TV miniseries Roots, Deadline.com reports. The…

Quincy Jones
Quincy Jones Sues Michael Jackson's Estate for $10 Million

Quincy Jones¬†has sued Sony Music Entertainment and MJJ Productions over Michael Jackson¬†projects rel…

Rove LA
Rove LA Video: Rashida Jones Reveals Her Scar from Michael Jackson's Chimp

It's safe to say that Rashida Jones did not have a normal childhood. As the daughter of mega-record…

Axis Dance Company
Top Moments: Covert Affairs' Betrayal and a Powerful Dance

Our top moments of the week: 13. Bumpiest Arrival: After spending hours traveling to St. Barts, bat…

Dinner with the Kings
Tyra Banks to Larry King: My Top Model Persona Is Not Me

Tyra Banks says her America's Next Top Model persona is far removed from who she really is. Featured…

We Are The World
"We Are the World 25 for Haiti" Music Video Premieres at Olympics

Executive producers Quincy Jones and Lionel Richie unveiled the official video for "We Are the World…

Details

  • Birth Name: Quincy Delight Jones Jr.
  • Birth Place: Chicago, IL
  • Birthday: March 14, 1933, Pisces
  • Profession: Producer, Musician, Composer, Arranger