Quincy Jones Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Quincy Delight Jones Jr.

Birth Place: Chicago, IL

Birthday: March 14, 1933, Pisces

Profession: Producer, Musician, Composer, Arranger

TV Guide Rating:(23 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Diahann Carroll, Paley Center For Media's Hollywood Tribute To African-American Achievements in Television

Paley Center for Media Pays Tribute to African-American Television

The Paley Center for Media on Monday paid tribute to African-American achievements in television, honoring stars including producer Quincy Jones and actress Diahann Carroll, who made history with Julia by being the first African-American leading lady… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Wiz - Official Trailer
03:33 — Ease on down the yellow-brick road with The Wiz, starring superstars Diana Ross and Michael Jackson! Relive all of the magic of this beloved musical w (more…)
In the Heat of the Night
Sidney Poitier, in one of his most-celebrated roles, appears as Virgil Tibbs, a Philadelphia homicide detective who, while visiting a small Mississipp (more…)
Banning - Official Trailer
02:05 — Mike McDermot moves with a firmness which marks him for what he is – an athlete. But his playboy lifestyle has seen him kicked off the golf pro circui (more…)
How iconic song "We Are the World" was created
01:32 — Lionel Richie, who enlisted the help of Michael Jackson, Quincy Jones and Stevie Wonder for the hit song, tells CBS News' Michelle Miller how the coll (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Louis Gossett Jr. and LeVar Burton
History Channel Remaking Famous TV Miniseries Roots

History Channel has acquired the rights to the famous TV miniseries Roots, Deadline.com reports. The…

Quincy Jones
Quincy Jones Sues Michael Jackson's Estate for $10 Million

Quincy Jones has sued Sony Music Entertainment and MJJ Productions over Michael Jackson projects rel…

Rove LA
Rove LA Video: Rashida Jones Reveals Her Scar from Michael Jackson's Chimp

It's safe to say that Rashida Jones did not have a normal childhood. As the daughter of mega-record…

Axis Dance Company
Top Moments: Covert Affairs' Betrayal and a Powerful Dance

Our top moments of the week: 13. Bumpiest Arrival: After spending hours traveling to St. Barts, bat…

Dinner with the Kings
Tyra Banks to Larry King: My Top Model Persona Is Not Me

Tyra Banks says her America's Next Top Model persona is far removed from who she really is. Featured…

We Are The World
"We Are the World 25 for Haiti" Music Video Premieres at Olympics

Executive producers Quincy Jones and Lionel Richie unveiled the official video for "We Are the World…

Details

  • Birth Name: Quincy Delight Jones Jr.
  • Birth Place: Chicago, IL
  • Birthday: March 14, 1933, Pisces
  • Profession: Producer, Musician, Composer, Arranger

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay