Quincy Jones Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Quincy Delight Jones Jr.

Birth Place: Chicago, IL

Birthday: March 14, 1933, Pisces

Profession: Producer, Musician, Composer, Arranger

TV Guide Rating:(23 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Diahann Carroll, Paley Center For Media's Hollywood Tribute To African-American Achievements in Television

Paley Center for Media Pays Tribute to African-American Television

The Paley Center for Media on Monday paid tribute to African-American achievements in television, honoring stars including producer Quincy Jones and actress Diahann Carroll, who made history with Julia by being the first African-American leading lady… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Celestial Twins: Michael Caine and Quincy Jones On Their Incredible Connection
00:52 — Academy Award winner Michael Caine and music legend Quincy Jones discuss their unique connection with Larry King.
Not Feeling Their Age: Michael Caine and Quincy Jones at 80
00:35 — Academy Award winner Michael Caine and music legend Quincy Jones talk to Larry King about not feeling their age.
A new home for African American treasures
09:10 — After years of planning and construction, the Smithsonian National Museum of African American History and Culture opens its doors on September 24. The (more…)
Ellen DeGeneres Gifts Terminally Ill Comedian Quincy Jones With His Own HBO Comedy Special
01:14 — Quincy Jones has been battling stage 4 mesothelioma since last summer.

Watch See all »

Wed Sep 28 10:30am
The Color Purple OXYGN

Celie is a Southern black woman who lives in fear of her domineering, abusive husband. She learns to stick up for herself after befriending the strong-willed Sofia, who pays a price for her fierce independent streak, and Shug, one of her husband's mistress (more…)

I’ll Watch804 Watching
Wed Sep 28 2:00pm
The Color Purple OXYGN

Celie is a Southern black woman who lives in fear of her domineering, abusive husband. She learns to stick up for herself after befriending the strong-willed Sofia, who pays a price for her fierce independent streak, and Shug, one of her husband's mistress (more…)

I’ll Watch804 Watching
Thu Sep 29 2:45am
The Fresh Prince of Bel-AirPilot Episode(Season 1, Episode 1) NIK

In the series pilot, Will (Will Smith) arrives in the ritzy Los Angeles neighborhood to live with relatives. Vivian: Janet Hubert. Carlton: Alfonso Ribeiro. Geoffrey: Joseph Marcell. Hilary: Karyn Parsons. Philip: James Avery. Margaret: Helen Page Camp.

I’ll Watch1977 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Louis Gossett Jr. and LeVar Burton
History Channel Remaking Famous TV Miniseries Roots

History Channel has acquired the rights to the famous TV miniseries Roots, Deadline.com reports. The…

Quincy Jones
Quincy Jones Sues Michael Jackson's Estate for $10 Million

Quincy Jones¬†has sued Sony Music Entertainment and MJJ Productions over Michael Jackson¬†projects rel…

Rove LA
Rove LA Video: Rashida Jones Reveals Her Scar from Michael Jackson's Chimp

It's safe to say that Rashida Jones did not have a normal childhood. As the daughter of mega-record…

Axis Dance Company
Top Moments: Covert Affairs' Betrayal and a Powerful Dance

Our top moments of the week: 13. Bumpiest Arrival: After spending hours traveling to St. Barts, bat…

Dinner with the Kings
Tyra Banks to Larry King: My Top Model Persona Is Not Me

Tyra Banks says her America's Next Top Model persona is far removed from who she really is. Featured…

We Are The World
"We Are the World 25 for Haiti" Music Video Premieres at Olympics

Executive producers Quincy Jones and Lionel Richie unveiled the official video for "We Are the World…

Details

  • Birth Name: Quincy Delight Jones Jr.
  • Birth Place: Chicago, IL
  • Birthday: March 14, 1933, Pisces
  • Profession: Producer, Musician, Composer, Arranger

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Gaby Hoffmann, Judith Light, Jay Duplass, Amy Landecker
Transparent stars share their wildest fan encounters

And one of Judith Light's most embarrassing moments