Quincy Jones Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Quincy Delight Jones Jr.

Birth Place: Chicago, IL

Birthday: March 14, 1933, Pisces

Profession: Producer, Musician, Composer, Arranger

TV Guide Rating:(23 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Diahann Carroll, Paley Center For Media's Hollywood Tribute To African-American Achievements in Television

Paley Center for Media Pays Tribute to African-American Television

The Paley Center for Media on Monday paid tribute to African-American achievements in television, honoring stars including producer Quincy Jones and actress Diahann Carroll, who made history with Julia by being the first African-American leading lady… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Celestial Twins: Michael Caine and Quincy Jones On Their Incredible Connection
00:52 — Academy Award winner Michael Caine and music legend Quincy Jones discuss their unique connection with Larry King.
Not Feeling Their Age: Michael Caine and Quincy Jones at 80
00:35 — Academy Award winner Michael Caine and music legend Quincy Jones talk to Larry King about not feeling their age.
A new home for African American treasures
09:10 — After years of planning and construction, the Smithsonian National Museum of African American History and Culture opens its doors on September 24. The (more…)
Ellen DeGeneres Gifts Terminally Ill Comedian Quincy Jones With His Own HBO Comedy Special
01:14 — Quincy Jones has been battling stage 4 mesothelioma since last summer.

Watch See all »

Fri Sep 30 1:39am
The Fresh Prince of Bel-AirPilot Episode(Season 1, Episode 1) NIK

In the series pilot, Will (Will Smith) arrives in the ritzy Los Angeles neighborhood to live with relatives. Vivian: Janet Hubert. Carlton: Alfonso Ribeiro. Geoffrey: Joseph Marcell. Hilary: Karyn Parsons. Philip: James Avery. Margaret: Helen Page Camp.

I’ll Watch1977 Watching
Sat Oct 1 2:12am
The Fresh Prince of Bel-AirBang the Drum Ashley(Season 1, Episode 2) NIK

Will (Will Smith) becomes instrumental in convincing fledgling violinist Ashley to march to the beat of a different drummer. Madame Chatchka: Bette Ford. Ashley: Tatyana M. Ali. Philip: James Avery. Jazz: Jeff Townes.

I’ll Watch247 Watching
Sat Oct 1 2:45am
The Fresh Prince of Bel-AirClubba Hubba(Season 1, Episode 3) NIK

The guys tutor Will in the social graces he needs to impress the daughter (Victoria Rowell) of a country-club bigwig (Richard Roundtree). Carlton: Alfonso Ribeiro. Hilary: Karyn Parsons. Will: Will Smith.

I’ll Watch135 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Louis Gossett Jr. and LeVar Burton
History Channel Remaking Famous TV Miniseries Roots

History Channel has acquired the rights to the famous TV miniseries Roots, Deadline.com reports. The…

Quincy Jones
Quincy Jones Sues Michael Jackson's Estate for $10 Million

Quincy Jones¬†has sued Sony Music Entertainment and MJJ Productions over Michael Jackson¬†projects rel…

Rove LA
Rove LA Video: Rashida Jones Reveals Her Scar from Michael Jackson's Chimp

It's safe to say that Rashida Jones did not have a normal childhood. As the daughter of mega-record…

Axis Dance Company
Top Moments: Covert Affairs' Betrayal and a Powerful Dance

Our top moments of the week: 13. Bumpiest Arrival: After spending hours traveling to St. Barts, bat…

Dinner with the Kings
Tyra Banks to Larry King: My Top Model Persona Is Not Me

Tyra Banks says her America's Next Top Model persona is far removed from who she really is. Featured…

We Are The World
"We Are the World 25 for Haiti" Music Video Premieres at Olympics

Executive producers Quincy Jones and Lionel Richie unveiled the official video for "We Are the World…

Details

  • Birth Name: Quincy Delight Jones Jr.
  • Birth Place: Chicago, IL
  • Birthday: March 14, 1933, Pisces
  • Profession: Producer, Musician, Composer, Arranger

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

See which This Is Us star once bit a fan on the neck!

Sterling K. Brown's story will blow your mind