Quincy Jones Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Quincy Delight Jones Jr.

Birth Place: Chicago, IL

Birthday: March 14, 1933, Pisces

Profession: Producer, Musician, Composer, Arranger

TV Guide Rating:(23 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Diahann Carroll, Paley Center For Media's Hollywood Tribute To African-American Achievements in Television

Paley Center for Media Pays Tribute to African-American Television

The Paley Center for Media on Monday paid tribute to African-American achievements in television, honoring stars including producer Quincy Jones and actress Diahann Carroll, who made history with Julia by being the first African-American leading lady… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Cookie's Cookout from "True Love Never"
01:16 — Cookie tells Laz how he's going to promote Lyon Dynasty.
Ellen DeGeneres Gifts Terminally Ill Comedian Quincy Jones With His Own HBO Comedy Special
01:14 — Quincy Jones has been battling stage 4 mesothelioma since last summer.
King's Things: Rashida Jones
11:20 — Larry sits down with actress Rashida Jones, to talk about her famous father, legendary music producer, Quincy Jones.
Quincy Jones and Justin Kauflin Discuss Being Mentored by Jazz Legend Clark Terry
04:38 — The new documentary “Keep on Keepin’ On” documents four years in the relationship of jazz legend Clark Terry and blind piano prodigy Justin Kauflin.

Watch See all »

Mon Sep 5 2:30pm
The Color PurpleNew OXYGN

Celie is a Southern black woman who lives in fear of her domineering, abusive husband. She learns to stick up for herself after befriending the strong-willed Sofia, who pays a price for her fierce independent streak, and Shug, one of her husband's mistress (more…)

I’ll Watch793 Watching
Tue Sep 6 9:30am
The Color Purple OXYGN

Celie is a Southern black woman who lives in fear of her domineering, abusive husband. She learns to stick up for herself after befriending the strong-willed Sofia, who pays a price for her fierce independent streak, and Shug, one of her husband's mistress (more…)

I’ll Watch793 Watching
Thu Sep 8 2:12am
The Fresh Prince of Bel-AirThe Client(Season 5, Episode 2) NIK

Conclusion. Ashley lets stardom go to her head, while Will is cut down to size by a record producer.

I’ll Watch71 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Louis Gossett Jr. and LeVar Burton
History Channel Remaking Famous TV Miniseries Roots

History Channel has acquired the rights to the famous TV miniseries Roots, Deadline.com reports. The…

Quincy Jones
Quincy Jones Sues Michael Jackson's Estate for $10 Million

Quincy Jones has sued Sony Music Entertainment and MJJ Productions over Michael Jackson projects rel…

Rove LA
Rove LA Video: Rashida Jones Reveals Her Scar from Michael Jackson's Chimp

It's safe to say that Rashida Jones did not have a normal childhood. As the daughter of mega-record…

Axis Dance Company
Top Moments: Covert Affairs' Betrayal and a Powerful Dance

Our top moments of the week: 13. Bumpiest Arrival: After spending hours traveling to St. Barts, bat…

Dinner with the Kings
Tyra Banks to Larry King: My Top Model Persona Is Not Me

Tyra Banks says her America's Next Top Model persona is far removed from who she really is. Featured…

We Are The World
"We Are the World 25 for Haiti" Music Video Premieres at Olympics

Executive producers Quincy Jones and Lionel Richie unveiled the official video for "We Are the World…

Details

  • Birth Name: Quincy Delight Jones Jr.
  • Birth Place: Chicago, IL
  • Birthday: March 14, 1933, Pisces
  • Profession: Producer, Musician, Composer, Arranger

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans