Quincy Jones Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Quincy Delight Jones Jr.

Birth Place: Chicago, IL

Birthday: March 14, 1933, Pisces

Profession: Producer, Musician, Composer, Arranger

TV Guide Rating:(23 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Diahann Carroll, Paley Center For Media's Hollywood Tribute To African-American Achievements in Television

Paley Center for Media Pays Tribute to African-American Television

The Paley Center for Media on Monday paid tribute to African-American achievements in television, honoring stars including producer Quincy Jones and actress Diahann Carroll, who made history with Julia by being the first African-American leading lady… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

In the Heat of the Night
Sidney Poitier, in one of his most-celebrated roles, appears as Virgil Tibbs, a Philadelphia homicide detective who, while visiting a small Mississipp (more…)
Banning - Official Trailer
02:05 — Mike McDermot moves with a firmness which marks him for what he is – an athlete. But his playboy lifestyle has seen him kicked off the golf pro circui (more…)
How iconic song "We Are the World" was created
01:32 — Lionel Richie, who enlisted the help of Michael Jackson, Quincy Jones and Stevie Wonder for the hit song, tells CBS News' Michelle Miller how the coll (more…)
Stars Sing The Praises Of Lionel Richie At MusiCares Gala
01:32 — Lenny Kravitz, Corinne Bailey Rae, David Foster, Quincy Jones and more stroll down the red carpet and revel in the legacy of Lionel Richie, who was na (more…)

Watch See all »

Thu Jul 28 5:20pm
The Fresh Prince of Bel-AirJust Infatuation(Season 1, Episode 24) BET

Teen idol Little T (R&B singer Tevin Campbell) surprises Ashley on her birthday with a song---and an invitation for a date. Lee: Ron Fassler. Ashley: Tatyana M. Ali. Will: Will Smith. Hilary: Karyn Parsons. Carlton: Alfonso Ribeiro.

I’ll Watch235 Watching
Fri Jul 29 1:06am
The Fresh Prince of Bel-AirKnowledge Is Power(Season 1, Episode 13) NIK

Will uses the knowledge that Hilary (Karyn Parsons) has dropped out of school to make her his personal gofer. Toni: Lisa Fuller. Kimmy: Sarah Buxton. Cindy: Beverly Jackson. Will: Will Smith. Philip: James Avery.

I’ll Watch49 Watching
Fri Jul 29 1:39am
The Fresh Prince of Bel-AirDay Damn One(Season 1, Episode 14) NIK

Carlton is surprised when freshman Will (Will Smith) carves a cozy niche for himself at Bel-Air Academy. Dr. Oates: James Tolkan. Kellogg: Michael Weiner. Fellows: Jonathan Emerson. Simon: Patrick Van Horn.

I’ll Watch44 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Louis Gossett Jr. and LeVar Burton
History Channel Remaking Famous TV Miniseries Roots

History Channel has acquired the rights to the famous TV miniseries Roots, Deadline.com reports. The…

Quincy Jones
Quincy Jones Sues Michael Jackson's Estate for $10 Million

Quincy Jones has sued Sony Music Entertainment and MJJ Productions over Michael Jackson projects rel…

Rove LA
Rove LA Video: Rashida Jones Reveals Her Scar from Michael Jackson's Chimp

It's safe to say that Rashida Jones did not have a normal childhood. As the daughter of mega-record…

Axis Dance Company
Top Moments: Covert Affairs' Betrayal and a Powerful Dance

Our top moments of the week: 13. Bumpiest Arrival: After spending hours traveling to St. Barts, bat…

Dinner with the Kings
Tyra Banks to Larry King: My Top Model Persona Is Not Me

Tyra Banks says her America's Next Top Model persona is far removed from who she really is. Featured…

We Are The World
"We Are the World 25 for Haiti" Music Video Premieres at Olympics

Executive producers Quincy Jones and Lionel Richie unveiled the official video for "We Are the World…

Details

  • Birth Name: Quincy Delight Jones Jr.
  • Birth Place: Chicago, IL
  • Birthday: March 14, 1933, Pisces
  • Profession: Producer, Musician, Composer, Arranger

Trending TonightSee all »