Queen Latifah Celebrity Watchlist

Queen Latifah

Birth Name: Dana Elaine Owens

Birth Place: Newark, NJ

Birthday: March 18, 1970, Pisces

Profession: Actor, Singer, Rapper

TV Guide Rating:(416 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Queen Latifah

Queen Latifah Lands the Lead on Empire Creator's New Series

Lee Daniels has found a queen for his next project, literally. Queen Latifah has been cast as the lead role in his untitled music series, which was previously known under the working title Star, for Fox. Latifah will play a talented singer turned bea… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Season 2 "My City" Music Video
Five aspiring rappers introduce their hometowns in this Season 2 music video.
Flo Rida's Workout Challenge
The contestants try one of Flo Rida's tough workouts, then see if they have enough left in the tank to show him their rapping skills, in this collecti (more…)
The Rap Game Season 2 Finale Preview
Watch a preview for the finale of The Rap Game Season 2. Airs Friday at 10/9c on Lifetime.
Barbecue Beat-Keeping
The young rappers try to keep the beat while performing at a barbecue in this collection of scenes from Season 2, Episode 8, "Battle to the Def."

Watch See all »

Sat Sep 24 4:30pm
Set It Off BET

Action-packed saga about four embittered, strong-willed women who decide to beat the system and become bank robbers. Jada Pinkett, Queen Latifah. Frankie: Vivica A. Fox. Tisean: Kimberly Elise. F. Gary Gray directed.

I’ll Watch489 Watching
Sun Sep 25 6:00am
Arctic Tale SHO

Appealing nature study with an environmental message that follows a polar bear and a walrus as they grow up at the North Pole. Narrated by Queen Latifah. One of the screenwriters is Kristin Gore, daughter of former vice president Al Gore.

I’ll Watch26 Watching
Mon Sep 26 6:00am
Steel Magnolias LMN

The lives of six African-American women in Louisiana are chronicled as they routinely gather in a local beauty shop to discuss everything from hair and nails to families and death.

I’ll Watch148 Watching

More NewsSee all »

<em>The Wiz Live</em>
Exclusive First Look: Go Behind the Scenes of NBC's The Wiz Live

Will you watch?

The Wiz
Yes! NBC Releases Another Clip from The Wiz Live!

Will it live up to the classic?

The Wiz Live!
Watch Ne-Yo Bust Out Some Moves in This The Wiz Live! Teaser

This Dorothy has some big shoes to fill

Queen Latifah and Mary J. Blige
Yes! Queen Latifah and Mary J. Blige Will Bring Their Magic to The Wiz Live!

Who will they play?

Queen Latifah
The Queen Latifah Show Has Been Canceled — Read Her Emotional Letter

The Queen Latifah Show has been canceled after two seasons, TVGuide.com has confirmed. The daytime t…

Ben Affleck and Kristen Stewart
Which Stars Will Be at the Hollywood Film Awards?

Queen Latifah will host the Hollywood Film Awards, which will be broadcast live on CBS on Nov. 14, a…

Details

  • Birth Name: Dana Elaine Owens
  • Birth Place: Newark, NJ
  • Birthday: March 18, 1970, Pisces
  • Profession: Actor, Singer, Rapper

Watch This

Winona Ryder, Charlie Heaton and Natalia Dyer, <em>Stranger Things</em>
Everyone in Hollywood binge-watched Stranger Things, too

Everyone's most recent TV obsession was the hot topic on the Emmys red carpet