Queen Latifah Celebrity Watchlist

Queen Latifah

Birth Name: Dana Elaine Owens

Birth Place: Newark, NJ

Birthday: March 18, 1970, Pisces

Profession: Actor, Singer, Rapper

TV Guide Rating:(416 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Queen Latifah

Queen Latifah Lands the Lead on Empire Creator's New Series

Lee Daniels has found a queen for his next project, literally. Queen Latifah has been cast as the lead role in his untitled music series, which was previously known under the working title Star, for Fox. Latifah will play a talented singer turned bea… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

I'm a Celebrity... Who Farted?!
00:54 — Danny Aiello, Kathy Griffin, Garey Busey, Paula Poundstone and Gilbert Gottfried compete on the reality game show, "I'm a Celebrity... Who Farted?!"
Hot Topic: Madonna
01:49 — Madonna named most influential woman ever.
Mary J. Blige, Queen Latifah Cast in NBC’s Live Musical ‘The Wiz’
00:49 — Get ready to “Ease on Down the Road”: Mary J. Blige will star as the Wicked Witch of the West and Queen Latifah will play the title role in NBC’s next (more…)
Queen Latifah On 'Misogyny' in Rap
03:24 — Queen Latifah talks about her music career and how she chose to uplift women through her lyrics.

Watch See all »

Wed Aug 31 6:25am
Bringing Out the Dead MOMAX

A paramedic haunted by the ghosts of people he couldn't save struggles to stay sane while dealing with the madness of New York City's Hell's Kitchen in the early 1990s.

I’ll Watch102 Watching
Fri Sep 2 9:00pm
What Happens in Vegas MOMAX

An uptight stock trader and an immature slacker meet and marry one drunken night in Las Vegas, then are forced to live together to collect a $3 million jackpot.

I’ll Watch719 Watching
Fri Sep 2 10:02pm
The Rap GameNew LIFE
I’ll Watch54 Watching

More NewsSee all »

<em>The Wiz Live</em>
Exclusive First Look: Go Behind the Scenes of NBC's The Wiz Live

Will you watch?

The Wiz
Yes! NBC Releases Another Clip from The Wiz Live!

Will it live up to the classic?

The Wiz Live!
Watch Ne-Yo Bust Out Some Moves in This The Wiz Live! Teaser

This Dorothy has some big shoes to fill

Queen Latifah and Mary J. Blige
Yes! Queen Latifah and Mary J. Blige Will Bring Their Magic to The Wiz Live!

Who will they play?

Queen Latifah
The Queen Latifah Show Has Been Canceled — Read Her Emotional Letter

The Queen Latifah Show has been canceled after two seasons, TVGuide.com has confirmed. The daytime t…

Ben Affleck and Kristen Stewart
Which Stars Will Be at the Hollywood Film Awards?

Queen Latifah will host the Hollywood Film Awards, which will be broadcast live on CBS on Nov. 14, a…

Details

  • Birth Name: Dana Elaine Owens
  • Birth Place: Newark, NJ
  • Birthday: March 18, 1970, Pisces
  • Profession: Actor, Singer, Rapper

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans