Prince Celebrity Watchlist

Prince

Birth Name: Prince Rogers Nelson

Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States

Died: April 21, 2016

Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Actor, Director, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(154 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Bruno Mars and the Time, The 59th Annual Grammy Awards

Celebs Loved Bruno Mars' Grammys Tribute to Prince

At Sunday night's Grammy Awards, Morris Day & The Time and Bruno Mars performed a tribute to music legend Prince, who died last year. Morris Day was the antagonist in Prince's movie Purple Rain, and the band performed their Prince-produced songs… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Prince dies at age of 57
01:23 — Music icon Prince has died at the age of 57. CBS News correspondent Don Dahler has the latest on the death of the singer-songwriter.
Will Smith Reunites With 'Fresh Prince of Bel-Air' Co-Stars
01:41 — The cast joined together 20 years after the series finale.
11 Minutes of Dark Souls 3: The Ringed City DLC Gameplay
11:14 — Check out 11 minutes of walking through Dark Souls III's latest and final DLC, including a boss battle against Halflight, Spear of the Church! Also wa (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Bruno Mars
Grammys: Bruno Mars Nearly Brought the House Down with Prince Tribute

"Let's Go Crazy" brought the crowd to its feet

Katy Perry, Beyonce, Chance The Rapper
7 Grammy Awards Performances We Can't Wait For

Beyoncé! Katy! Gaga! Adele! And More!

Stevie Wonder and Madonna
Madonna Silenced The Haters With Her Touching Prince Tribute

Madonna hit all the right notes

Arsenio Hall
Arsenio Hall Wants Millions From Sinead O'Connor Over Drug Allegations

More fond 90s memories, shattered.

The Tonight Show's Tribute to Prince Will Make Your Eyes Misty

D'Angelo and Maya Rudolph teamed up for a moving performance of the late singer's ballad "Sometimes…

The Simpsons
The Simpsons Creator Releases Un-Produced Prince Episode Pages

He also would have voiced Leon Kompowski

Details

  • Birth Name: Prince Rogers Nelson
  • Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States
  • Died: April 21, 2016
  • Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Actor, Director, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

David Boreanaz, Emily Deschanel
Bones Cast Share Pics From Final Days on Set

Here's how Emily Deschanel, David Boreanaz and the rest of the gang said goodbye.