Powers Boothe Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Powers Allen Booth

Birth Place: Snyder, TX

Birthday: June 1, 1949, Gemini

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.31 out of 5 (67 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Played football in high school until his senior year, when he quit the team to begin acting in plays.
  • Got his start in the movies with an uncredited appearance as an extra in Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid in 1969.
  • Was the only actor to show up at the 1980 Emmys to pick up his award during a Screen Actors Guild strike.
  • Narrated political ads for John McCain during the 2008 presidential campaign.
  • Raises Quarter Horses.

Awards

  • 2006, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1980, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Special: Winner
  • 1995, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee

Relationships

  • Preston Allen Boothe — Son
  • Pamela Boothe — Wife
  • Parisse Boothe — Daughter
  • Emily K. Booth — Mother
  • Merrill V. Booth — Father
  • Tommy Dale Boothe — Brother
  • Riley Vestal Boothe — Brother

College

  • Southwest Texas State University, San Marcos, TX; Southern Methodist University, Dallas, TX (MFA, 1972)