Pope Francis Celebrity Watchlist

Pope Francis

Birth Name: Jorge Mario Bergoglio

Birth Place: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Birthday: December 17, 1936, Sagittarius

Profession: 266th Pope of the Roman Catholic Church

TV Guide Rating:(0 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Pope Francis & Leonardo DiCaprio

Leonardo DiCaprio Met Pope Francis

Leonardo DiCaprio ratcheted up his Oscar campaign yet another level on Thursday by meeting with His Holiness Pope Francis at the Vatican. The actor presented the pope with a book of Hieronymous Bosch paintings and a check from his environmental chari… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Happy Birthday Is Public Domain, Pope Francis Serenades President Obama
04:42 — Jimmy Fallon's monologue from Wednesday, September 23.
Mark Wahlberg Played It Cool While Hanging With the Pope
02:46 — Mark Wahlberg met Pope Francis while hosting the Festival of Families, but the Catholic Church leader didn't know who he was.
Leonardo DiCaprio Meets With Pope Francis to Discuss the Environment
00:28 — Leonardo DiCaprio had a private audience with Pope Francis to discuss a the environment, a cause they’re each passionate about. The Oscar nominee and (more…)
Leonardo DiCaprio On Meeting the Pope and "The Revenant"
01:39 — The "Revenant" star spills on his "amazing" meeting with Pope Francis! Plus, Leo opens up on filming the grueling outdoors flick at the 2016 SAG Award (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Sinead O'Connor
Report: American Music Awards Producers Say Sinead O'Connor Lied About Pope Duet

The American Music Awards producers say a duet between Sinead O'Connor and  Pope Francis was never g…

Sinead O'Connor
Was Sinead O’Connor Set to Appear with Pope Francis at the AMAs?

Under the category of "dream duets," Sinead O'Connor and Pope Francis probably don't spring to mind.…

Barbara Walters
Miley Cyrus, Jennifer Lawrence Among Barbara Walters' Most Fascinating People of 2013

Miley Cyrus, Kim Kardashian and Kanye West, and the cast of Duck Dynasty are among Barbara Walters'…

Details

  • Birth Name: Jorge Mario Bergoglio
  • Birth Place: Buenos Aires, Argentina
  • Birthday: December 17, 1936, Sagittarius
  • Profession: 266th Pope of the Roman Catholic Church

Trending TonightSee all »