Pooch HallCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Marion Hall Jr.

Birth Place: Brockton, MA

Birthday: February 8, 1977, Aquarius

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (1,554 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Played football for the University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth, for two years, with hopes of turning pro.
  • Considered becoming a professional welterweight or middleweight boxer during college, but a knockout punch during a sparring match changed Hall's mind.
  • Began his acting career with a series of Boston TV commercials and industrial films.
  • Landed his first series-regular role in 2006, playing NFL wide receiver Derwin Davis on the CW sitcom The Game.
  • Came by his unusual stage name as a baby: a neighbor took to calling Ronald Hall Jr. "Pookie," which his father changed to "Poochie," and eventually just "Pooch."

Relationships

  • Marion Hall Sr. — Father

College

  • Attended University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth, MA

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop