Polly Bergen Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Nellie Paulina Burgin

Birth Place: Knoxville, Tennessee, United States

Died: September 20, 2014

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(20 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Polly Bergen

Emmy Winner and Singer Polly Bergen Dies at 84

Polly Bergen, who starred in the original Cape Fear, died Saturday at the age of 84, The Associated Press reports.   Bergen died at her Southbury, Conn., home from natural causes surrounded by friends and family. In addition… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Baby Talk
New father Dan Levy (Chelsea Lately, Comedy Central Presents, @midnight) with DJ Jensen Karp, aka Hot Karl (Burning Love, Almost Famous), and three co (more…)
Baby Talk
New father Dan Levy (Chelsea Lately, Comedy Central Presents, @midnight) with DJ Jensen Karp, aka Hot Karl (Burning Love, Almost Famous), and three co (more…)
Baby Talk
New father Dan Levy (Chelsea Lately, Comedy Central Presents, @midnight) with DJ Jensen Karp, aka Hot Karl (Burning Love, Almost Famous), and three co (more…)
Baby Talk
New father Dan Levy (Chelsea Lately, Comedy Central Presents, @midnight) with DJ Jensen Karp, aka Hot Karl (Burning Love, Almost Famous), and three co (more…)

Watch See all »

Sun Jan 22 10:30am
Kisses for My President TCM

When the first woman is elected to the office of President of the United States, her husband has a tough time adapting to the role of male "First Lady," especially when a Latin American dictator develops a less-than-diplomatic interest in the Leader of the (more…)

I’ll Watch50 Watching
Sat Jan 28 12:00pm
The Love BoatThe Spoonmaker Diamond; Julie's Tycoon; Papa Doc; Role Model(Season 6, Episode 7) POP

Part 1 of two. The ship cruises to Turkey, where a diamond goes missing; a model is pursued by her ex-boyfriend; and Doc proposes to a passenger.

I’ll Watch12 Watching
Sat Jan 28 1:00pm
The Love BoatThe Spoonmaker Diamond; Julie's Tycoon; Papa Doc; Role Model(Season 6, Episode 8) POP

Conclusion. The ship cruises to Turkey where a diamond disappears from an Istanbul museum, Doc proposes to a passenger and a model's ex-boyfriend tries to win her back.

I’ll Watch13 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Felicity Huffman
Desperate Housewives' Dirty Laundry: Lynette Scavo's Wild Ride

Desperate Housewives wraps its eight-season run on Sunday, May 13 (9/8c on ABC) and what a long, str…

Larry Hagman
Cheers & Jeers: Desperate Measures?

Jeers to Desperate Housewives for wasting a pair of beloved TV veterans. Want more Cheers & Jeers? S…

Larry Hagman
Larry Hagman Visits Wisteria Lane

In seven seasons on Desperate Housewives, Lynette Scavo (Felicity Huffman) has successfully taken on…

Larry Hagman
Dallas' Larry Hagman to Guest-Star on Desperate Housewives

Larry Hagman is going from Southfork Ranch to Wisteria Lane.The Dallas star and erstwhile J.R. Ewing…

Lois Smith
Keck's Exclusives: True Blood's Gran is Mom to Desperate Housewives' Tom

Let's hope she fares better in Fairview than she did in Bon Temps. After being brutally butchered in…

Polly Bergen, Desperate Housewives
Desperate Housewives: Polly Bergen Is Back as Lynette's Mom

Stella Wingfield, Lynette's deadbeat mom, lives to harass another day, it seems. Polly Bergen will r…

Details

  • Birth Name: Nellie Paulina Burgin
  • Birth Place: Knoxville, Tennessee, United States
  • Died: September 20, 2014
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Puppy Bowl XII
The Puppy Bowl Gets the 30 for 30 Treatment

We went to Puppy Bowl XIII to speak to the puppies directly about the allegations of certain players illegally eating adult dog food instead of puppy food, the dirtiest fouls to ever stink up the field and so much more