Piper Laurie Celebrity Watchlist

Piper Laurie

Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Rosetta Jacobs

Birth Place: Detroit, MI

Birthday: January 22, 1932, Aquarius

Profession: Actor

User Rating:5 out of 5 (4 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Signed a contract with Universal Studios at age 17 and changed her name.
  • Screen debut was as Ronald Reagan's daughter in 1950's Louisa; later, she began dating the future president.
  • Broke her studio contract in 1955 to pursue more demanding roles in New York, including the Playhouse 90 production of Days of Wine and Roses.
  • Breakthrough film role came in 1961 playing Paul Newman's bitter girlfriend in The Hustler.
  • Made her Broadway debut in the 1965 revival of The Glass Menagerie.
  • Screen career reignited in 1976 when she played Sissy Spacek's unbalanced mother in Carrie.
  • Continued to distinguish herself in film (Children of a Lesser God),  TV movies (Promise) and TV series (Twin Peaks) throughout her career; also played George Clooney's mother on ER.
  • Published her autobiography Learning to Live Out Loud: A Memoir in 2011.
  • Is an accomplished sculptor and painter.

Awards

  • 1987, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Special: Winner
  • 1991, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1977, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 1984, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 1984, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1959, Emmy — Best Single Performance by an Actress: Nominee
  • 1999, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1976, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 1961, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Foreign Actress: Nominee
  • 1961, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 1986, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 1987, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 1991, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Winner
  • 1983, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Special: Nominee
  • 1990, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1958, Emmy — Actress - Best Single Performance - Lead or Support: Nominee
  • 1981, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Special: Nominee

Relationships

  • Alfred Jacobs — Father
  • Joseph Morgenstern — Ex-husband
  • Anne Morgenstern — Daughter
  • Charlotte Sadie Alperin — Mother
  • Sherrye Jacobs — Sister