Piers MorganCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Piers Stefan Pughe-Morgan

Birth Place: Newick, East Sussex, England

Birthday: March 30, 1965, Aries

Profession: Journalist, Reality-show judge

User Rating: (459 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Became the editor of News of the World at just 28 years old.
  • Organized the Pride of Britain awards in 1999 during his time at the Daily Mirror.
  • Created the children's newspaper First News in 2006.
  • Broke three ribs after a fall from a Segway in 2007.
  • Won the 2008 edition of The Celebrity Apprentice.
  • Replaced Larry King on CNN, debuting Piers Morgan Tonight in January 2011.

Relationships

  • Stanley Morgan — Son
  • Vincent O'Meara — Father
  • Spencer Morgan — Son
  • Glynne Pughe-Morgan — Stepfather
  • Gabrielle Pughe-Morgan — Mother
  • Elsie Morgan — Daughter
  • Jeremy Pughe-Morgan — Brother
  • Marion Shalloe — Ex-wife
  • Celia Walden — Wife
  • Albert Morgan — Son

College

  • Attended Harlow College, Essex, England

Shop