Phyllis LoganCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Phyllis Margaret Logan

Birth Place: Paisley, Scotland

Birthday: January 11, 1956, Capricorn

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (5 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Worked at bars and gas stations while she was a student.
  • Appeared with her real-life husband, actor Kevin McNally, on Downton Abbey.

Awards

  • 2013, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2014, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Winner
  • 1983, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Actress: Nominee
  • 1983, BAFTA Film Awards — Most Outstanding Newcomer to Film: Winner
  • 2012, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Winner

Relationships

  • Kevin McNally — Husband
  • Paul Tender — Ex-husband
  • David McNally — Son

College

  • Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama, Glasgow, Scotland (1977)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop