Phyllis Diller Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Phyllis Ada Driver

Birth Place: Lima, Ohio, United States

Died: August 20, 2012

Profession: Comedian, Actor, Pianist

TV Guide Rating:(38 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

John Cho, Karen Gillan

New Season Reviews: Selfie, Manhattan Love Story, PBS's Makers On Women in Comedy

How I'd love it if any of this season's dismal new wave of romantic comedies, all vying to be the next How I Met Your Mother, made me LOL. Sadly, I'm more inclined to search for a "cringe" emoticon, especially where ABC's two new Tuesday night entrie… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

When the World Breaks
In 1929 the world was launched into the darkest time in modern economic history: The Great Depression. That same year, Ernest Hemingway wrote: "The wo (more…)
Easter Basket
11:04 — Fred and Barney brawl over a box of Fruity Pebbles. Skater McGee is a re-animated corpse - an extreme re-animated corpse! Kids have fun with the Phy (more…)
Comic Saffron Herndon, 10, Performs – and Runs Out of ‘clean Jokes’
03:36 — “Wow Me” Week on TODAY ends with laughs by welcoming Saffron Herndon, an edgy stand-up comedian whose act has gone viral, even though she’s just 10 ye (more…)
When The World Breaks - Official Trailer
00:55 — In 1929 the world was launched into the darkest time in modern economic history: The Great Depression. That same year, Ernest Hemingway wrote: "The wo (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri Feb 24 11:00pm
Roseanne's NutsGrannies Night Out(Season 1, Episode 8) LRW

Phyllis Diller and Sandra Bernhard visit Roseanne and the three friends enjoy a night out, but Roseanne awakens the next morning with a horrible hangover and desperately searches for a cure.

I’ll Watch88 Watching
Sat Feb 25 6:00am
Splendor in the Grass TCM

In the 1920s, a working-class high-school girl and the son of a wealthy family fall in love, but end up involved with other people, leading her to attempt suicide and spend time in a mental institution.

I’ll Watch248 Watching
Mon Feb 27 10:00pm
Full HouseBut Seriously Folks(Season 1, Episode 16) NIK

Joey's comic debut is jinxed when a guest in the audience takes his spot. Phyllis Diller has a cameo. Joey: David Coulier. Danny: Bob Saget. Jesse: John Stamos.

I’ll Watch62 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Keri Russell
The Wednesday Playlist: Americans Finale, ABC's Tools, HBO's Manhunt

It's May Day (as in: mayday!) for the Russian spies — and just about everyone else — in the taut fir…

Pioneers of Television
The Tuesday Playlist: TV's Funny Ladies, Pre-Inauguration Specials, Face Off Returns, More

If I counted right, you can hear Betty White say "I'm the luckiest broad on two feet" at least three…

Phyllis Diller
Legendary Comedienne Phyllis Diller Dead at 95

Phyllis Diller, the legendary comedienne who paved the way for many female comics, has died. She was…

Darlene Conley and Phyllis Diller
Exclusive: Phyllis Diller Returns to The Bold and the Beautiful

We'll have what she's having! TV Guide Magazine has learned that legendary comic — and 94-year-old f…

Phyllis Diller
Comedy Isn't Pretty: Phyllis Diller Takes a Long Look at Her Career

Her laugh is as legendary as her one-liners. A cross between Burgess Meredith as the Penguin and Ses…

The Book of Daniel's Susannah Thompson, Aidan Quinn and Alison Pill
How The Book of Daniel Came to Be

I'm pretty sure I'm still dreaming. As far as I can tell, this dream started a year and a half ago,…

Details

  • Birth Name: Phyllis Ada Driver
  • Birth Place: Lima, Ohio, United States
  • Died: August 20, 2012
  • Profession: Comedian, Actor, Pianist

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Jared Padalecki and Jensen Ackles Reunite With Supernatural Co-Stars on Kings of Con

Supernatural's biggest stars are apparently too famous to remember Richard Speight Jr and Rob Benedict.