Phyllis Diller Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Phyllis Ada Driver

Birth Place: Lima, Ohio, United States

Birthday: July 17, 1917, Cancer

Died: August 20, 2012

Profession: Comedian, Actor, Pianist

TV Guide Rating:(38 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

John Cho, Karen Gillan

New Season Reviews: Selfie, Manhattan Love Story, PBS's Makers On Women in Comedy

How I'd love it if any of this season's dismal new wave of romantic comedies, all vying to be the next How I Met Your Mother, made me LOL. Sadly, I'm more inclined to search for a "cringe" emoticon, especially where ABC's two new Tuesday night entrie… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Laughter in the Vaults
06:19 — Phyllis Diller was the first American woman to have a successful career as a stand-up comic, and the secrets to her success are now a part of the Nati (more…)
The Dean Martin Celebrity Roasts: Ronald Reagan Trailer
01:45 — Roasters: Jackie Vernon, Phyllis Diller, Dom DeLuise, Pat Henry, Mark Spitz, Jack Benny, Jonathan Winters, Nipsey Russell, Nancy Reagan, Don Rickles.
The Dean Martin Celebrity Roasts: Telly Savalas Trailer
01:43 — Roasters: Phyllis Diller, Howard Cosell, George Kennedy, Dom DeLuise, Peter Graves, Casey Kasem, Shelley Winters, Ernest Borgnine, Dan Rowan, Dick Mar (more…)
Splendor In The Grass - Official Trailer
03:59 — Natalie Wood and Warren Beatty are young lovers ripped apart by the repressive small-town mentality of 1920's Kansas.

Watch See all »

Mon Jul 25 8:00pm
Family GuyPadre de Familia(Season 6, Episode 7) TBS

Peter's an illegal alien: It seems that he was born in Mexico and his mother (voice of Phyllis Diller) never filled out his U.S. citizenship paperwork. So he's fired from the brewery and goes to work at the Pewterschmidt estate. Angela: Carrie Fisher.

I’ll Watch159 Watching
Fri Aug 5 11:00pm
Roseanne's NutsGrannies Night Out(Season 1, Episode 8) LRW

Phyllis Diller and Sandra Bernhard visit Roseanne and the three friends enjoy a night out, but Roseanne awakens the next morning with a horrible hangover and desperately searches for a cure.

I’ll Watch86 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Keri Russell
The Wednesday Playlist: Americans Finale, ABC's Tools, HBO's Manhunt

It's May Day (as in: mayday!) for the Russian spies — and just about everyone else — in the taut fir…

Pioneers of Television
The Tuesday Playlist: TV's Funny Ladies, Pre-Inauguration Specials, Face Off Returns, More

If I counted right, you can hear Betty White say "I'm the luckiest broad on two feet" at least three…

Phyllis Diller
Legendary Comedienne Phyllis Diller Dead at 95

Phyllis Diller, the legendary comedienne who paved the way for many female comics, has died. She was…

Darlene Conley and Phyllis Diller
Exclusive: Phyllis Diller Returns to The Bold and the Beautiful

We'll have what she's having! TV Guide Magazine has learned that legendary comic — and 94-year-old f…

Phyllis Diller
Comedy Isn't Pretty: Phyllis Diller Takes a Long Look at Her Career

Her laugh is as legendary as her one-liners. A cross between Burgess Meredith as the Penguin and Ses…

The Book of Daniel's Susannah Thompson, Aidan Quinn and Alison Pill
How The Book of Daniel Came to Be

I'm pretty sure I'm still dreaming. As far as I can tell, this dream started a year and a half ago,…

Details

  • Birth Name: Phyllis Ada Driver
  • Birth Place: Lima, Ohio, United States
  • Birthday: July 17, 1917, Cancer
  • Died: August 20, 2012
  • Profession: Comedian, Actor, Pianist